NJB's Royal Ancestors

 

Greetings. The purpose of this page is to show some of my royal ancestors, through lines that are both historical and semi-legendary but not improbable (i.e. my lines to the Hashimites, the Royal Houses of Judah, Ptolemy and Constantine the Great). There are some lines which trace back to Adam. These of course are legendary, some more possible than others though I am certain that I trace back somehow to Adam, so it matters not whether through these lines or some other line. The Prophet Adam (I don't believe in the literal Biblical story) is supposed to have lived in the fifth millennium BCE (c. 4004 BCE). NOTE: I was recently contacted by a "professional genealogist" who wanted to point out that my legendary lines of descent were, in fact, legendary and that some people might take them as wholly factual (which is why I used the word "legendary" in the first place). People are free to believe in them or not. Legendary implies that they cannot be proved, but are based on medieval or mythological sources. I would refer such genealogists to the Wikipedia article on Descents from Antiquity, which they may find enlightening. Claiming descent from medieval and ancient royal families is very possible. Please do not contact me if you intend to criticise or refute my pages. There is no point, as I am not trying to prove anything. They are purely here to be enjoyed and appreciated.

My 73rd great-grandfather Ptolemy I Soter, Pharoah of Egypt
Ptolemy I Soter
Pharoah & Satrap of Egypt
(d. 282 BC)
My 55th great-grandfather Tiberius Caesar Augustus
Tiberius Caesar Augustus
2nd Emperor of Rome
(42 BC - 37 AD)
My 53rd & 55th g-grandfather Saint James the Just, Brother of the Lord
St. James the Just
Brother of Jesus Christ
(d. 62 AD)
My 44th & 49th g-grandfather Constantine the Great
Constantine the Great
Emperor of the West
(272-337)
My 42nd great-grandfather Clovis (Chlodowech or Chlodwig), King of Franks
Clovis (Chlodowech or Chlodwig)
King of the Franks
Traditional 1st King of France
(c. 466-511)
My 45th g-grandfather Charlemagne, Emperor of the West
Charlemagne (Carolus Magnus)
Emperor of the West
(724-814)
My 30th, 32nd & 33rd g-grandfather Alfred the Great, King of Wessex & England
Alfred (Ćlfrēd) the Great
King of England
(849-899)
My 35th great-grandfather Árpád of Magyarország
Árpád of Magyarország
Founder of Hungary
(Asian Turko-Ugric origin)
(d. 907)

My 31st great-grandmother Ольга Прекраса
St. Olga, Ruler of Kiev
(Ольга Прекраса)
(Pskov Varangian Rus origin)
(d. 969)
My 31st great-grandfather Mieszko I of Poland
Mieszko I Piast
Duke of the Polans
Founder of the Piast Dynasty
(c. 935-992)
My 26th, 27th & 28th g-grandfather Guillaume le Conquérant
William I "the Conqueror"
(Guillaume le Conquérant)
1st Norman King of England
(c. 1028-1087)
My 24th & 28th g-grandfather Afonso I of Portugal
Afonso I Henriques
1st King of Portugal
(1109-1185)

My 27th great-grandfather Friedrich III Barbarossa
Friedrich III Barbarossa
Holy Roman Emperor
(1122-1190)
My 24th great-grandfather St. Louis the IX
St. Louis IX Capet
King of France
Rex Christianissimus
(1214/15-1270)
My 22 & 23 x G-Grandfather King Edward I
Edward I "Longshanks"
King of England
(1239-1307)
My 20 & 21 x G-Grandfather King Edward III
Edward III Plantagenet
King of England
(1312-1377)


My 19 & 20 x G-Grandfather John of Gaunt
Prince John "of Gaunt"
1st Duke of Lancaster
(1340-1398/99)
My 15th or 16th g-grandfather Edmund Dudley, Esquire
Edmund Dudley, Esquire
Speaker of the House of Commons
(pictured on the right*)
(1462-1510)
My 16 x G-Grandmother Margaret, Countess of Salisbury
Margaret Plantagenet
Countess of Salisbury
(c. 1469-1541)
My 14 x G-Grandfather Edward Clinton, 1st Earl of Lincoln
Edward Clinton
1st Earl of Lincoln
(1513-1585)

My (44th or) 45th g-grandfather
Muhammad, Messenger of God (pbuH&Hd)
Muhammad ibn 'Abdu'lláh,
(Peace be upon Him & His descendants)
Prophet and Messenger of God
(570-632)

*Thanks to "Who's Who in Tudor History".

 

Holy Line of Descent from the Prophet Muhammad (pbuH) to NJB:

[The tradition ancestry of the Prophet Muhammad (upon whom be peace), is as follows: "Muhammad ibn Abd Alláh ibn Abd al-Muttalib (Shaiba) ibn Hashim (Amr) ibn Abd Manaf (al-Mughira) ibn Qusai (Zaid) ibn Kilab ibn Murra ibn Ka`b ibn Lu'ay ibn Ghalib ibn Fahr (Quraish) ibn Malik ibn an-Nadr (Qais) ibn Kinana ibn Khuzaimah ibn Mudrikah (Amir) ibn Ilyas ibn Mudar ibn Nizar ibn Ma`ad ibn Adnan". ibn means son. See the article on the Prophet in Wikipedia. Adnan is the common ancestor of the north Arabians. He is said to be a patrilinear descendant of the Biblical Ishmael, through his son, Kedar. Qahtán, an aboriginal Arab, is the common ancestor of the southern Arabians.]

The Prophet Muhammad ibn 'Abdu'lláh (570-632) = Khadíjah bint Khuwaylid

Fatimih az-Zahra bint Muhammad (c. 606-632) = 'Alí ibn ‘Abu Talib, 1st Holy Imám of Islám

Hassan ibn 'Alí ibn ‘Abu Talib, 2nd Holy Imám of Islám (c. 625-669)

Husayn ibn Hassan

Zuhra (Zohra) = 'Abu Fârisi ibn 'Abu 'Abid

Na’im al-Lakhmi ibn 'Abu Fârisi

Na’im al-Lakhmi ibn Na’im

‘Itaf ibn Na’im

‘Amr ibn ‘Itaf

‘Aslan ibn ‘Amr

‘Amr ibn ‘Aslan

‘Abbad ibn ‘Amr

Qarays ibn ‘Abbad

Isma’il ibn Qarays, Judge of Seville

Kadi ‘Abu’l-Qasim Muhamad I ibn Isma’il, Chamberlain of Seville

‘Abu ‘Amr ‘Abbad ibn Muhammad, Chamberlain of Seville (d. 1068)

‘Abu’l-Qasim Muhammad al-Mu‘tamid, Emir of Seville (d. 1095) = I‘tamid (former slave)

Zaida (Isabella) = King Alfonso VI de León y Castile (1040-1109)

Sancha de Castile = Rodrigo Gonzales (“El Franco”), Conde de Liebana de Lara

Rodrigo Rodriguez de Lara (b. 1123) = Garcia de Azarga

Sancha Rodriguez de Lara = Gonsalo Ruis II Giron (d. 1234)

Aldonza Gonzales Giron = Ramiro, Seńor de Cifontes

Aldonza Ramirez, Seńora de Alcacines = Gonsalez Fernan

Maria de Henestrona = Juan Garciez de Padilla, Seńor de Villagera

Maria Juana de Padilla (c. 1334-1361) = Pedro I “the Cruel” Alfonsez, King of Castile (1334-1369)

Isabel de Castile y León (c. 1355-1392) = Edmund Plantagenet, Duke of York (d. 1402), son of King Edward III

Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Cambridge (1376-1415) = Anne de Mortimer, 2 x g-granddaughter Edward III

Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York (1411-1460) = Cecilly Neville, g-grandaughter King Edward III

George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence (1449-1477/8) = Isabel Neville, 3 x g-grandaughter King Edward III

Margaret Plantagenet, 8th Countess of Salisbury, Governess of Queen Mary I (c. 1469-1541) = Sir Richard Pole

Henry Pole, Lord Montagu (1492-1539) = Jane Neville, 4 x g-grandaughter of King Edward III

Catherine Pole, Countess of Huntingdon (1511-1576) = Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon (1514-1569)

Lady Catherine Hastings (1542-1576) = Henry Clinton, 2nd Earl of Lincoln, 10th Lord Clinton

Thomas Clinton, 3rd Earl of Lincoln (1571—1619) = Elizabeth Knyvett

Susan Clinton (b. c. 1602) = John Humphreys (they emigrated to America)

Thomas Humphrey (b. 1638) = Hannah Lane (b. 1639)

George Humphrey (b. 1665/6) = Elizabeth Carver (b. 1662/3)

Hannah Humphreys (b. 1698) = Simon Joy

Nehemiah Joy (1697-1789) = Miriam Turner

Lydia Joy (1748-1828) = Jacob Loud

Polly Loud (1781-1833) = Captain Andrew Thomas

Nancy Thomas (1805-1905) = Ensign Warren Shaw

Belinda Shaw = Quincy Adams Tirrell

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton (b. 1916)


Possible / Probable descent from the Sixth Shiite Imám through the Fatimids of Egypt and ‘Abbádids of Seville:

The Prophet Muhammad ibn 'Abdu'lláh (570-632) [pbuH] = Khadíjah bint Khuwaylid

Fatimih az-Zahra bint Muhammad (c. 606-632) = 'Alí ibn ‘Abu Talib, 1st Holy Imám of Islám

Husayn ibn ‘Alí Abu-Talib, 3rd Shiite Imám = Princess Shahrbanu of Persia, dau. Yazdigird III

‘Alí ibn Husayn, Zaynu’l-Ábidín (658-713), 4th Shiite Imám  = Fatimah, dau. of Hasan (2nd Imám)

Muhammal ibn ‘Alí ibn Husayn, al-Báqir, 5th Shiite Imám (676-743) = Farwah, g-g-dau. of Abu Bakr, 1st Sunni Caliph

Ja‘far ibn Muhammad ibn ‘Alí, as-Sádiq, 6th Shiite Imám (702-765),

Isma’il ibn Ja‘far ibn Muhammad (721-755)

Muhammad ibn Isma’il ibn Ja‘far

Isma’il ibn Muhammad ibn Isma’il

Ahmad ibn Isma’il ibn Muhammad

Ubaydu’lláh ibn Ahmad, “al-Mahdi”, Fatimid Caliph of Egypt (846-934)

Muhammad ibn Ubaydu’lláh, “al-Qá’im”, Fatimid Caliph of Egypt (873-946)

Isma’il ibn Muhammad, “al-Mansur”, Fatimid Caliph of Egypt (901-952) (d. 953)

Dihja bint al-Mansur = Qarays ibn ‘Abbad (b.c. 920)

Isma’il ibn Qarays, Judge of Seville

Kadi ‘Abu’l-Qasim Muhamad I ibn Isma’il, Chamberlain of Seville

‘Abu ‘Amr ‘Abbad ibn Muhammad, Chamberlain of Seville (d. 1068)

‘Abu’l-Qasim Muhammad al-Mu‘tamid, Emir of Seville (d. 1095) = I‘tamid (former slave)

Zaida (Isabella) = King Alfonso VI de León y Castile (1040-1109)

Sancha de Castile = Rodrigo Gonzales (“El Franco”), Conde de Liebana de Lara

Rodrigo Rodriguez de Lara (b. 1123) = Garcia de Azarga

Sancha Rodriguez de Lara = Gonsalo Ruis II Giron (d. 1234)

Aldonza Gonzales Giron = Ramiro, Señor de Cifontes

Aldonza Ramirez, Señora de Alcacines = Gonsalez Fernan

Maria de Henestrona = Juan Garciez de Padilla, Señor de Villagera

Maria Juana de Padilla (c. 1334-1361) = Pedro I “the Cruel” Alfonsez, King of Castile (1334-1369)

Isabel de Castile y León (c. 1355-1392) = Edmund Plantagenet, Duke of York (d. 1402), son of King Edward III

Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Cambridge (1376-1415) = Anne de Mortimer, 2 x g-granddaughter Edward III

Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York (1411-1460) = Cecilly Neville, g-grandaughter King Edward III

George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence (1449-1477/8) = Isabel Neville, 3 x g-grandaughter King Edward III

Margaret Plantagenet, 8th Countess of Salisbury, Governess of Queen Mary I (c. 1469-1541) = Sir Richard Pole

Henry Pole, Lord Montagu (1492-1539) = Jane Neville, 4 x g-grandaughter of King Edward III

Catherine Pole, Countess of Huntingdon (1511-1576) = Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon (1514-1569)

Lady Catherine Hastings (1542-1576) = Henry Clinton, 2nd Earl of Lincoln, 10th Lord Clinton

Thomas Clinton, 3rd Earl of Lincoln (1571—1619) = Elizabeth Knyvett

Susan Clinton (b. c. 1602) = John Humphreys (they emigrated to America)

Thomas Humphrey (b. 1638) = Hannah Lane (b. 1639)

George Humphrey (b. 1665/6) = Elizabeth Carver (b. 1662/3)

Hannah Humphreys (b. 1698) = Simon Joy

Nehemiah Joy (1697-1789) = Miriam Turner

Lydia Joy (1748-1828) = Jacob Loud

Polly Loud (1781-1833) = Captain Andrew Thomas

Nancy Thomas (1805-1905) = Ensign Warren Shaw

Belinda Shaw = Quincy Adams Tirrell

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton (b. 1916)


 

Umayyad, Spanish and Portuguese Descent:
[The Háshimites, ‘Abbásids and Umayyads are descended, through Quraysh Fihr, from the line of Ishmael, son of the Prophet Abraham. The Umayyads (al-umawiyyūn), are a tyrranical dynasty of caliphs, which are referred to by the author of the Book of Revelation (12:3-4) as "a great red dragon, having seven heads and ten horns, and seven crowns upon his heads" who annihilated "the third part of the stars of heaven" (i.e. the 'Alids)]
Quraysh Fihr (Ancestor of the Quraysh Tribe, descendant of Ishmael)
Ghálib ibn Quraysh Fihr
Lú‘ayy ibn Ghálib
Ka‘b ibn Lú‘ayy
Murrah ibn Ka‘b
Kiláb ibn Murrah
Qusayy ibn Kiláb, King of Makkah (Mecca) = Hubba bint Huliyl of the Khuzaytes
‘Abd Manáf ibn Qusayy (Ancestor of the Prophet Muhammad {pbuH&Hd}, the Umayyads & ?Abb?sids)
‘Abd Shams
Umayya al-Akbar
Al-Hakam
Marwán I (65 AH/684 CE), Umayyad Caliph
daughter of Marwán I = M?s?
‘Abdu’lláh ibn Músá (d. 717)
‘A’isha = Fortun
Músá ibn Fortun, Governor of Saragossa (d. 788)
Músá, Governor of Tudela & Saragossa (d. 862)
Lope, Governor of Tudela, Saragossa & Huesca
Oria (Auria / Aurea) = Fortún Garcés “the Monk” de Pamplona (d. c. 903)
Ińiga Fortún (b. c. 847) = Aznar Sanchez de Larron
Toda Aznárez de Larron = Sancho I García de Navarre (b. c. 885)
Garcia III Sanchez de Navarre y Pamplona (d. 970) = Andregota Galindez de Aragon
Sancho II Abarca Garcés de Navarre (b. c. 935) = Urraca Fernandez de Castile
Garcia IV “El Tremulo” de Navarre (d. 1000) = Jimena Fernandez
Sancho I (III) “the Great”, King of Castile, Navarre & Aragon (c. 970-1035)
Ferdinand, King of Castile (r. 1037-1065) = Heiress of León
Alfonso VI, King of Castile and León (r. 1072-1109) (Era of El Cid) = Ximena Nunez de Guzman
Theresa of Castile and León = Henry of Burgundy, Count of Portugal
Affonso I “The Conqueror” Henriquez, 1st King of Portugal = Matilde, dau. Amadeo III of Savoy
Urraca, Princess of Portugal = Fernando II, King of León (1137-1188)
Alfonso IX, King of Castile & León (1171-1230) = Princess Berengaria of Castile
Fernando III de Castile y León (1201-1252) = Jeanne de Dammartin de Ponthieu
Princess Leonor de Castile (1244-1290) = Edward I “Longshanks”, King of England (1239-1307)
Princess Elizabeth Plantagenet (1282-1316) = Humphrey VIII de Bohun (1275-1321)
Margaret de Bohun (1311-1391) = Hugh de Courtenay, Earl of Devon (1303-1377)
Edward Courtenay (1329-1364) = Emmeline Dawnay (1328-1368)
Hugh Courtenay (1360-1425) = Maud Beaumont (1356-1467)
Margaret Courtenay (b. 1381) = Theobald Granville (1367-1381)
William Granville (1395-1450) = Philippa Bonville (b. 1405)
Thomas Granville (1417-1483) = Elizabeth Gorges (b. 1421)
Thomas Grenville (1449-1513) = Isabella Gilbert (b. 1445)
Roger Grenville (1477-1524) = Margaret Whitleigh (Whitley) (b. 1474)
Anne (Amy) Grenville (1513-1577) = John Drake (1500-1588)
Bernard Drake (1528-1586) = Gertrude Fortescue (1538-1601)
John Drake (1566-1628) = Dorothy Button (1568-1631)
William Drake (b. 1596) = Margaret Westover (1599-1635)
Thomas Drake (1636-1692) = Millicent Carver (b. 1637)
Joseph Drake (1665-1719) = Elishama (1665-1718)
Jane Drake (1687-1754) = Ebenezer Vinson (1684-1764)
Mary Vinson (1713-1754) = Thomas Pratt (1704-1754)
Elizabeth Pratt (1742-1835) = Jonathan Derby (b. 1743)
Elizabeth Derby (1769-1850) = Benjamin Tirrell (1760-1850)
Cyrus Tirrell (1789-1863) = Mary Blanchard (1792-1863)
Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818) = Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830)
Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)
Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)
Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)

 

Descent from St. Joseph and St. Mary & the House of Judah through the Merovingian Dynasty:

(One of many probable lines of descent through St. James / Joseph of Arimathea)

ADAM (Adâma / Adapa / Atab), Founder of the Adamic Cycle (b. c. 4004 BC) = Eve (Hawah, Avâ, Nin-khâwa)

Seth (Sat-nâal / Set / Sed / Sheth) = Kalîmath

Enosh (Anosh) = Neôm

Kenan (Kainân) = Muâlet

Mahalaleel (Mahlâlâil) = Sîna

Jared (Yared) = Barâka           

Enoch (Henoch) = Ednâ

Methuselah (Matűshlah) = Ednâ, daughter of Ezrâel, son of Yared

Lamech = Bilânos

NOAH (Nűr / Nôe / Ziusudra / Utnapishtim / Atrachasis), Prophet of the LORD = Naamah (of the line of Cain) [or Emzârah, g-dau. Enoch]

Shem; Ancestor of the Semites  = Sedeqetelebab (Seduka-tel-bab / Zalbeth / Salit / Pandora / Olla), dau. Gnostis & Circe

Arpachshad (Arpakhsar / Arphaxad / Arpacsad) = Rasűjah

Shelah (Shâlah / Saleh) = Műak

Eber (Abhâr / Ever / Heber); Ancestor of the Hebrews = Azura

Peleg (Pâlâg / Phalek) = Lamna of Shinar

Reu (Ragau / Ragev) = Ora, dau. of Ur-Nammu of Ur

Serug (Sorôgh / Saruch) = Melka, dau. Keher ben Pâlâg

Nahor (Nâhôr / Nachor) = Iyosaka (Ijosek) of the Chaldees

Terah (Thara / Azar / Athar / Zarah) = Amtheta [or Yâwnű (Yuna / Edna), daughter of Avram ben Heraclim ben Pâlâg]

ABRAHAM (Abram / Avraham / Ibrahim) (c. 1992-1817 BC) = Sarah (Sârâ / Sarai), His half-sister (daughter of Terah and Tôhwaît)

Isaac (Yitzhak) = Rebekah (Rivqa / Rabkâ), dau. Bethuel; Isaac’s first cousin once removed

Jacob (Ya’kov / Yaqub / Israel) = Leah (Lea) (1st wife), dau. Laban ben Bethuel ben Nahôr ben Terah; Jacob’s first cousin

Judah (Judas / Yehuda) ‡ Tamar of Kadesh, daughter-in-law of Judah (tricked Judah into sleeping with her)

Phares (Pharez / Perez), illegitimate son of the above = Barayah

Esrom (Hezrôn / Hezrom) = Kanita, dau. Zebulun & Niiman

Aram (Rama / Arni) = Kiya-tasherit

Amminadab = Thehara (Tara)

Nahshon (Nashôn / Naasson / Putiel) = Simar, dau. Yuhannas

Salmon (Salma) = Rachab (Rahab / Saphila), dau. Bezaleel

Boaz = Ruth the Moabite (descendant of Lot, brother of Abraham)

Obed = Abalit, daughter of Sonas

Jesse (Yishay) = Habliar, daughter of Abrias

David (Dawud), King of Judah and Israel = Bathsheba (Bath-shuah), dau. Ammiel (whom David sinfully took to himself)

Solomon (Shlomo), “the Wise”, King of Judah & Israel = Naamah the Ammonitess

Rehoboam, King of Judah = Maachah

Abijam, King of Judah

Asa, King of Juda = Azubah, daughter of Shilhi

Jehoshaphat, King of Judah

Jehoram, King of Judah = Princess Athaliah (Atalyahu) of Israel, dau. King Ahab of  Israel &  Jezebel of Tyre

Ahaziah, King of Judah = Zibna of Beersheba

Joash, King of Judah = Jehoaddan of Jerusalem

Amaziah, King of Judah = Jecoliah of Jerusalem

Uzziah, King of Judah = Jerusha, daughter of Zadok

Jotham (Yotam), King of Judah

Ahaz, King of Judah = Abijah

Hezekiah (Hazaqiyahu), King of Judah (d. 709 BC) = Hephzibah

Manasseh (Menashe), King of Judah = Meshullemeth

Amon, King of Judah = Jedidah of Bozkath, daughter of Adaiah

Josiah (Yoshiyahu), King of Judah = Zebidah of Rumah, daughter of Pedaiah

Jeconiah (Jehoiachin / Joachin), King of Judah

Shealtiel of Judah

Zerubabbel (Sheshbazzar) of Judah

Abiud

Eliakim

Azor

Zadok

Achim

Eliud

Eleazar

Matthan

Jacob

St. Joseph ben Jacob = The Blessed St. Mary (Virgin Mother of Jesus Christ) (b. c. 20 BC)

St. James ben Joseph "the Just" (Rama-Theo) (d. c. 62 AD) = Anna

Josephes (Joseph) the Rama-Theo, Bishop of Saraz (Sarras)

Josue the Bishop

Aminadab the Fisher-King (Arthurian legends)

Cathaloys (Castellas) the Fisher-King

Manael the Fisher-King

Titurel the Fisher-King

Anfortas (Boaz) the Fisher-King

Frimutel (Frotmund) the Fisher-King

King Pharamond (Faramund) of the Franks (d. 420) = Argotta, descendant of St. James

King Clodio of the Franks (d. 455) = Basina of Thuringia

Meroveus of the Franks

King Meroveus (Merovée) of the Franks (b. 415) = Chlodeswintha

Kinc Childeric I of the Franks (d. 481) = Basina of Thuringia

King Clovis I “the Great” (466-511), 1st Christian King of the Franks = St. Clothilde of Burgundy

King Chlothar (Lothaire) I “the Old) of the Franks (d. 561) = Ingonde

King Chilperic I of the Franks (c. 533-588) = Fredegunde (Fregonde) d’Ardennes

King Clothaire (Chlothaire) I of the Franks (c. 584-629) = Berthetrude (Bletrude) of Burgundy

King Dagobert I of the Franks (d. 638) = Berthilde

King Clovis (Chlodwig) II of the Franks (634-657) = Saint Balthilde

Theodoric (Thierry) III (654-691) = Clotilde (Chrodochilde) des Francs Ripuaires, Regent

Princess Bertha (b. c. 668) = Martin, Count of Laon (b. aft. 655)

Bertrada II of Laon, “Broadfoot” (d. 783) = King Pepin III of the Franks “the Short” (d. 768)

King Charlemagne of the Franks, Holy Roman Emperor (742-814) = Princess Hildegarde of Vinzgau

Louis I (778-840), King of the Franks = Princess Ermengarde d'Hesbaye

Lothaire I (796-855), King of the Frank = Ermengarde d'Alsace d'Orleans

Ermengarde of Burgundy = Darmau Giselbert

Regnier I (870-916) = Alberade de Lorraine

Gilbert Giselbert (890-939) = Gerberga Wettin von Sachsen

Alberade de Lorraine (b. 888) = Renaud, Comte de Rheims

Ermentrude de Roucy = Alberic II, Comte de Macon

Beatrix de Macon = Geoffrey de Gastinois (881-936)

Geoffrey Ferreoul de Chateau de Gatinais (1000-1043) = Ermengarde d'Anjou

Foulques V (1092-1144), Comte d'Anjou, King of Jerusalem = Bertrada de Montfort l'Amaury

Geoffrey V (1113-1151), Comte d'Anjou = Princess Matilda of England, dau. King Henry I

Henry II Plantagenet (1132-1189), King of England

John "Lackland" (1167-1216), King of England = Isabel Taillefer d'Angoulęme

Henry III (1206-1272), King of England = Eleanor of Aquitaine

Edward I "Longshanks" (1239-1307), King of England = Princess Eleanor of Castile y Leon

Edward II (1284-1327), King of England = Princess Isabelle of France, dau. Philippe IV

Edward III (1312-1377), King of England = Philippa of Hainult

Prince Lionel "of Antwerp" (1338-1368) = Elizabeth de Burgh

Philippa Plantagenet (1355-1377/8) = Edmund "the Good" de Mortimer

Roger de Mortimer (1374-1398) = Eleanor Holland

Anne de Mortimer (1390-1411) = Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Cambridge, g-son Edward III

Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York (1411-1460) = Cecily Neville, g-g-dau. Edward III

George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence (1449-1477/8) = Isabel Neville, g-g-g-dau. Edward III

Margaret Plantagenet, 8th Countess of Salisbury, Governess of Queen Mary I (c. 1469-1541) = Sir Richard Pole

Henry Pole, Lord Montagu (1492-1539) = Jane Neville, 4 x g-grandaughter of King Edward III

Catherine Pole, Countess of Huntingdon (1511-1576) = Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon (1514-1569)

Lady Catherine Hastings (1542-1576) = Henry Clinton, 2nd Earl of Lincoln, 10th Lord Clinton

Thomas Clinton, 3rd Earl of Lincoln (1571—1619) = Elizabeth Knyvett

Susan Clinton (b. c. 1602) = John Humphreys (they emigrated to America)

Thomas Humphrey (b. 1638) = Hannah Lane (b. 1639)

George Humphrey (b. 1665/6) = Elizabeth Carver (b. 1662/3)

Hannah Humphreys (b. 1698) = Simon Joy

Nehemiah Joy (1697-1789) = Miriam Turner

Lydia Joy (1748-1828) = Jacob Loud

Polly Loud (1781-1833) = Captain Andrew Thomas

Nancy Thomas (1805-1905) = Ensign Warren Shaw

Belinda Shaw = Quincy Adams Tirrell

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton (b. 1916)

 

Descent from the Holy Aaronic Line of the Family of MOSES:

ADAM (Adâma / Adapa / Atab), Founder of the Adamic Cycle (b. c. 4004 BC) = Eve (Hawah, Avâ, Nin-khâwa)

Seth (Sat-nâal / Set / Sed / Sheth) = Kalîmath

Enosh (Anosh) = Neôm

Kenan (Kainân) = Muâlet

Mahalaleel (Mahlâlâil) = Sîna

Jared (Yared) = Barâka           

Enoch (Henoch) = Ednâ

Methuselah (Matűshlah) = Ednâ, daughter of Ezrâel, son of Yared

Lamech = Bilânos

NOAH (Nűr / Nôe / Ziusudra / Utnapishtim / Atrachasis), Prophet of the LORD = Naamah (of the line of Cain) [or Emzârah, g-dau. Enoch]

Shem; Ancestor of the Semites  = Sedeqetelebab (Seduka-tel-bab / Zalbeth / Salit / Pandora / Olla), dau. Gnostis & Circe

Arpachshad (Arpakhsar / Arphaxad / Arpacsad) = Rasűjah

Shelah (Shâlah / Saleh) = Műak

Eber (Abhâr / Ever / Heber); Ancestor of the Hebrews = Azura

Peleg (Pâlâg / Phalek) = Lamna of Shinar

Reu (Ragau / Ragev) = Ora, dau. of Ur-Nammu of Ur

Serug (Sorôgh / Saruch) = Melka, dau. Keher ben Pâlâg

Nahor (Nâhôr / Nachor) = Iyosaka (Ijosek) of the Chaldees

Terah (Thara / Azar / Athar / Zarah) = Amtheta [or Yâwnű (Yuna / Edna), daughter of Avram ben Heraclim ben Pâlâg]

ABRAHAM (Abram / Avraham / Ibrahim) (c. 1992-1817 BC) = Sarah (Sârâ / Sarai), His half-sister (daughter of Terah and Tôhwaît)

Isaac (Yitzhak) = Rebekah (Rivqa / Rabkâ), dau. Bethuel; Isaac’s first cousin once removed

Jacob (Ya’kov / Yaqub / Israel) = Leah (Lea) (1st wife), dau. Laban ben Bethuel ben Nahôr ben Terah; Jacob’s first cousin

Levi ben Israel = Melka

Amram (Imran), Father of MOSES & Aaron = Yocheved

Aaron (Aharon / Harun), High Priest of Israel = Elisheba, dau. Amminadab ben Aram

Eleazar, High Priest of Israel = daughter of Putiel

Phinehas, High Priest of Israel

Abisue (Abishua / Abisouai / Abisum) Cohen

Bocci Cohen

Ozi Cohen

Zaraias Cohen

Maraioth Cohen

Amarias Cohen

Achitob Cohen

Zadoc Cohen

Achimas Cohen

Azarias Cohen

Johanan I Cohen

Azarias II Cohen

Amarias II Cohen

Achitob II Cohen

Meraioth Cohen

Zadoc II Cohen

Mosalem Cohen

Helcias Cohen

Azarias III Cohen

Saraias Cohen

Jachin Cohen

Joarib Cohen

Idaia Cohen

Eliashib Cohen

Joiada Cohen

Johanan Cohen

Jaddua Cohen

Onias I Cohen

Simon “the Just” Cohen

Onias II Cohen                                                                                                                                                                   

Son of Onias II Cohen

Asamoneus (Hasmoneas) Cohen, Priest of the Order of Joarib

Simeon the Hasmonean

John the Hasmonean

Mattathias ben Yohanan, King of Judaea (d. 165 BC)

Simon Maccabaeus (Maqqaba / Ha-Makabi), King of Judaea (d. 135 BC)

John Hyrcanus (Yohanan Girhan), High Priest of Judaea (d. 104 BC)

Hezekiah ben Yohanan

Joiadah ben Hezekiah

St. Anna of the Hasmonean (Aaronic) line = St. Joachin (Eliakim / Heli) ben Matthat

St. Mary, “the Virgin” (b. c. 20 BC) = St. Joseph

St. James ben Joseph "the Just" (Rama-Theo) (d. c. 62 AD) = Anna

Anna (Enygeus) of the Desposyni = Bran (Brân / Bron / Bendigeidfran) the Blessed, Silurian Archdruid

Beli (Heli) ap Bran

King Evelake (Avallach / Abalech / Alabarch)

Oudoleum ap Avallach

Endos ap Oudoleum

Ebiud ap Endos

Outgirim ap Ebiud

Oudicant ap Outgirim

Ritgurinum ap Oudicant

Remetel ap Ritgurinum

Grat ap Remetel

Urban ap Grat

Teuchnant ap Urban

Guotepac ap Teuchnant

Coel Hen “the Magnificent”, King of Gododdin (c. 360-420)

St. Ceneu, King of Northern Britain (b. c. 382)

Gwrast (Gwrst) Lledlwn (“the Ragged”), King of Rheged (b. c. 422)

Merchion Gul (“the Lean”), King of Rheged = Essylt verch Culwynedd

Elidyr (Elidir) Llydanwyn (“Stout & Handsome”), King of South Rheged = Gwawr verch Brychan

Llywarch Hen (Lewis “the Old”) ap Elidir

Dwg ap Llywarch (b. c. 525)

Gwair ap Dwg of Deheubarth (b. c. 555) = Anna Margawse

Tegid ap Gwair, Prince of Deheubarth (b. c. 595)

Alcwn ap Tegid, Prince of Deheubarth (b. c. 635)

Sandde (Sant / Xanthus) ap Alcwn (b. c. 690)

Elidyr (Elidir) ap Sandde

Gwriad (Guriat / Guratius) ap Elidir, King of Ynys Manaw (c. 738-750)

Merfyn Vrych (c. 764-844) = Esylth, grand-daughter of Rhodri Molwynog of Gwynedd

Rhodri Mawr (“the Great”) ap Merfyn (d. 878)

Anarawd ap Rhodri of Gwynedd (d. 916)

Idwal I “the Bald” ap Anarawd of Gwynedd (d. 942)

Meurig (Meyric) ap Idwal of Gwynedd (c. 917-989)

Idwal II ap Meurig of Gwynedd (c. 950-996)

Iago ap Idwal, Prince of Gwynedd (c. 947-1039)

Cynan (Conan) ap Iago, Prince of Gwynedd (b. 1014) = Raignault O’Olaf, Princess of Dublin

Griffith (Gruffydd) II ap Cynan, Prince of Gwynedd = Angharad verch Owain of Tegaingl

Owain Gwynedd, Prince of Gwynedd (d. 1169) = Gladys verch Llywarch

Iorweth ap Owain, Prince of North Wales (b. 1145) = Margred verch Madog

Llywelyn “the Great” ap Iorweth, Prince of Wales (1173-1240) = Joan Plantagenet (bastard of King John)

Margred verch Llywelyn (1210-1263) = John de Braose (1198-1232)

William I de Braose, Lord of Braose (1230-1290) = Mary de Ros (b. 1245)

William de Braose (1274-1360)

Peter Braose (b. 1331)

Beatrice Braose (1357-1440) = Hugh Shirley (1351-1403)

Ralph Shirley (b. 1392) = Joan Basset (b. 1394)

Ralph Shirley (1413-1466) = Margaret Staunton (b. 1414)

John Shirley (1432-1486) = Eleanor Willoughby (b. 1433)

Robert Shirley (b. 1462)

Ralph Shirley (1482-1535) = Amee Lolle (b. 1484)

Eleanor Shirley (b. 1528) = Nicholas Browne (b. 1525)

William Browne (1559-1610)

Cyprian Browne (1585-1625) = John Ames (1560-1632)

William Ames (1605-1653) = Hannah (1610-1702)

Deliverance Ames (d. 1654) = Isaac Leonard (1649-1717)

Hannah Leonard (1680-1753) = Nathaniel Manley (1684-1753)

Elizabeth Manley (1716-1794) = James Richards (b. 1711)

Nathaniel Richards (1740-1822) = Deborah Blanchard (1739-1823)

Deborah Richards (1773-1831) = Abraham Shaw, Jr. (1766-1836)

Warren Shaw, Ensign (1792-1870) = Nancy Thomas (1805-1905)

Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830) = Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)

 

Ancient Zoroastrian and Imperial Persian Line:

[In the following pedigree, I connect Zoroaster’s line to that of Midian, the son of Abraham and Keturah. The traditional ancestry of the Prophet Zoroaster is given in the Denkard, Book VII, Chapter II, v. 70, as follows: “Here is an enumeration of the worthy lineage of Zartosht: - Zartosht was son of Pourushasp, son of Padiragtaraspo, of Urugadhasp*, of Haekadaspo*, of Kikhshnus*, of Paetrasp*, of Aregadharsn*, of Hardhar*, of Spitam, of Vaedist*, of Nayazem*, of Airik, of Durasrobo, of Manuschihar monarch of Iran, of Manus-khurnar, of Manus-khurnak whom Neroksang implanted in Vizak*, daughter of Airyak*, son of Thritak*, of Bitak*, of Frazusak*, of Zusak*, of Fraguzak*, of Guzak*, daughter of Airik, son of Faridoon monarch of Khvaniras, son of Pur-tora the Aspigan, of Nevak-tora the Aspigan, of Sog-tora the Aspigan, of Bor-tora the Aspigan, of Kardar-tora the Aspigan, of Siyah-tora the Aspigan, of Speto-tora the Aspigan, of Gefar-tora the Aspigan, of Ramak-tora the Aspigan, of Vano-fravisn the Aspigan, of Yim monarch of the seven regions, son of Vivangha, of Ayanghad*, of Ananghad*, son of Hooshang the Peshdadian monarch of the seven regions, son of Fravak, of Siyamak, of Mashye, of Gayomard the first man.”]

ADAM (Adâma / Adapa / Atab), Founder of the Adamic Cycle (b. c. 4004 BC) = Eve (Hawah, Avâ, Nin-khâwa)

Seth (Sat-nâal / Set / Sed / Sheth) = Kalîmath

Enosh (Anosh) = Neôm

Kenan (Kainân) = Muâlet

Mahalaleel (Mahlâlâil) = Sîna

Jared (Yared) = Barâka           

Enoch (Henoch) = Ednâ

Methuselah (Matűshlah) = Ednâ, daughter of Ezrâel, son of Yared

Lamech = Bilânos

NOAH (Nűr / Nôe / Ziusudra / Utnapishtim / Atrachasis), Prophet of the LORD = Naamah (of the line of Cain) [or Emzârah, g-dau. Enoch]

Shem; Ancestor of the Semites  = Sedeqetelebab (Seduka-tel-bab / Zalbeth / Salit / Pandora / Olla), dau. Gnostis & Circe

Arpachshad (Arpakhsar / Arphaxad / Arpacsad) = Rasűjah

Shelah (Shâlah / Saleh) = Műak

Eber (Abhâr / Ever / Heber); Ancestor of the Hebrews = Azura

Peleg (Pâlâg / Phalek) = Lamna of Shinar

Reu (Ragau / Ragev) = Ora, dau. of Ur-Nammu of Ur

Serug (Sorôgh / Saruch) = Melka, dau. Keher ben Pâlâg

Nahor (Nâhôr / Nachor) = Iyosaka (Ijosek) of the Chaldees

Terah (Thara / Azar / Athar / Zarah) = Amtheta [or Yâwnű (Yuna / Edna), daughter of Avram ben Heraclim ben Pâlâg]

ABRAHAM (Abram / Avraham / Ibrahim) (c. 1992-1817 BC) = Katurah (Keturah)

Midian ben Avraham

Eldaah (Ęl'dáe) ben Midian

Airik (Rajan)

Nayazem

Vaedist

Spitám

Hardhar Spitáma

Aregadharsn Spitáma

Paetrasp Spitáma

Kikhshnus Spitáma

Haecadaspa Spitáma

Urugadhasp Spitáma

Padiragtaraspo Spitáma

Pourushasp Spitáma

ZARATHUSTRA (زرتشت/ Ζωροάστρης / Zaraθ-uštra / Zartusht / Zoroaster), Prophet & Messenger of GOD (c. 1000 BC) = Hvóvi

Pouracista Spitáma = King Vishtaspa (Gushtásb)

Spendodata (Isfandiyar)

Vishtaspa

Peshotan

Teispes

Kambujiya

Achaemenes (Hakhamanish) of Parsumash

Teispes I, King of Anshan

Cyrus (Kurash), King of Anshan (b. 690 BC)

Cambyses (Kambujiya) I, King of Anshan (c. 600 BC) = Princess Mandane of Media

Cyrus (Kurush / Kores) II “the Great”, Emperor of Persia (576-529 BC) = Princess Neithiyti of Egypt

Atossa (Hutaosa), Princess of Persia = Darius (Daryush / Darayawush), Emperor of Persia (d. 485 BC)

Xerxes (Khshayarsha) I, Emperor of Persia (d. 465 BC) = Amestris, daughter of Otanes (Utâna)

Artaxerxes (Artakhshathra / Ardashir) I, Emperor of Persia (500-424 BC)

Darius II “the Bastard” of Persia (d. 404 BC) = Princess Parysatis, dau. Artaxerxes & Andia (concubine)

Artaxerxes II Mnemon (456-358 BC) = Stateira of Armenia, dau. Hydarnes III, Satrap of Armenia

Princess Rodogune of Persia (420-c. 401 BC) = Aroandes (Orontes) I, Satrap of Armenia (b. 425 BC)

Aroandes (Orontes) II, King of Armenia (400-331 BC)

Mithanes I, King of Armenia (370-317 BC)

Aroandes (Orontes) III, King of Armenia (340-260 BC)

Samos I, King of Armenia (305-243 BC)

Arsames (Artavazanes) I, King of Armenia (270-228 BC)

Aroandes (Orontes) IV, King of Armenia (235-189 BC)

Zariadres I, King of Armenia

Artaxias I, King of Armenia

Tigranes I, King of Armenia (d. 96 BC)

Tigranes II “the Great”, King of Armenia (d. 56 BC)

Artaxias (Arshak) I, King of Iberia = daughter of Mirvan I of Iberia

Artaces (Artag) I, King of Iberia

Pharnabazus I of Iberia

daughter of Pharnabazus = Mihrdat I Koudjide Kartham of Iberia

Pharasmenes I, King of Iberia

Mithridates I, King of Iberia

Amazaspus I, King of Iberia

Pharasmenes II Kveli “the Good” of Iberia = Princess Ghadana of Armenia, dau. of King Sanatroukas

Rhadamiste (Ghadam) I, King of Iberia

Pharasmenes III, King of Iberia

daughter of Pharasmes III = Vologases V, King of Parthia and Armenia

Chosroes (Khusraw / Vagharsh) I, King of Armenia (165-216)

Tiridates II, King of Armenia (194-253)

King Chosroes II, the Valiant, King of West Armenia (d. 297) = Princess Olympias of Bosphorus

King Tiridates IV, the Great, of Armenia = Princess Ashken of Alania

King Chosroes III of Armenia (285-339)

Bambishn (320-348)

St. Nersch Souren Pahlav, Katholikos of Armenia (335-373)

Sahek Souren Pahlav, Katholikos of Armenia (351-438)

Sahakanoysh Souren Pahlav, Gregorid Heiress = Prince Hamazasp I of the Mamikonids (385-416)

General Hmayeak the Mamikonian (410-451) = Dzoyk

Vard the Mamikonian, Patriarch of Armenia (450-509)

Hmayeak the Mamikonian, Nakharar of Taron (490-525)

Moushegh I, Sparapet and Marzban of Armenia (525-593)

Prince Vahan the Mamikonian of Taron (550-600)

Dawith the Mamikonian (580-620)

Prince Hamazasp III of Armenia (610-658)

Artavazd the Mamikonian (650-693)

Hemayakes the Mamikonian (700-778)

Artavazd the Mamikonian (740-778)

Marinos the Mamikonian (780-815)

Theodora, Regent of Byzantium (815-867) = Theophilus the Phrygian, Emperor of Byzantium

Michael III, the Drunkard, Emperor of Byzantium (836-867)

Leo VI, the Wise, Emperor of Byzantium (866-912)

Anna, Princess of Byzantium (d. bef. 914) = Louis III, King of Lower Bourgogne & Italy

Karl Konstantine of Vienna = Teutberga of Troyes

Constance de Provence = Boso II, Comte d’Avignon & Arles

Guilhem II, Comte d’Arles & Provence (950-994) = Adelais (Blanche) d’Anjou

Constance of Arles (d. 1032) = Robert II de Capet, King of France (972-1031)

Henri I, King of France (1008-1060) = Anne of Kiev, daughter of Yaroslav I, the Wise

Philippe I, the Fair, King of France (1052-1108) = Bertha of Holland

Louis VI, the Fat, King of France (1081-1137) = Adele of Savoy, daughter of Umberto II

Pierre I de Capet, Sire de Courtenay (d. 1183) = Elisabeth de Courtenay

Alice de Courtenay (d. 1218) = Adhemar, Comte d’Angoulęme (d. 1202)

Isabella Taillefer d’Angoulęme (d. 1245) = John “Lackland”, King of England (1167-1216)

Henry III, King of England (1206-1272) = Eleanor de Provence

Edward I “Longshanks”, King of England (1239-1307) = Princess Eleanor of Castile

Princess Elizabeth Plantagenet (1282-1316) = Humphrey VIII de Bohun (1275-1321)

Margaret de Bohun (1311-1391) = Hugh de Courtenay, Earl of Devon (1303-1377)

Edward Courtenay (1329-1364) = Emmeline Dawnay (1328-1368)

Hugh Courtenay (1360-1425) = Maud Beaumont (1356-1467)

Margaret Courtenay (b. 1381) = Theobald Granville (1367-1381)

William Granville (1395-1450) = Philippa Bonville (b. 1405)

Thomas Granville (1417-1483) = Elizabeth Gorges (b. 1421)

Thomas Grenville (1449-1513) = Isabella Gilbert (b. 1445)

Roger Grenville (1477-1524) = Margaret Whitleigh (Whitley) (b. 1474)

Anne (Amy) Grenville (1513-1577) = John Drake (1500-1588)

Bernard Drake (1528-1586) = Gertrude Fortescue (1538-1601)

John Drake (1566-1628) = Dorothy Button (1568-1631)

William Drake (b. 1596) = Margaret Westover (1599-1635)

Thomas Drake (1636-1692) = Millicent Carver (b. 1637)

Joseph Drake (1665-1719) = Elishama (1665-1718)

Jane Drake (1687-1754) = Ebenezer Vinson (1684-1764)

Mary Vinson (1713-1754) = Thomas Pratt (1704-1754)

Elizabeth Pratt (1742-1835) = Jonathan Derby (b. 1743)

Elizabeth Derby (1769-1850) = Benjamin Tirrell (1760-1850)

Cyrus Tirrell (1789-1863) = Mary Blanchard (1792-1863)

Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818) = Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)

 

Scottish Royal Descent from Alpin, Rěgh na h-Alba (Alpin I, King of Scots):

(And the High-Kings of Ireland) [I also have other legitimate Scottish royal lines through Malcolm III Canmore]

ADAM (Adâma / Adapa / Atab), Founder of the Adamic Cycle (b. c. 4004 BC) = Eve (Hawah, Avâ, Nin-khâwa)

Seth (Sat-nâal / Set / Sed / Sheth) = Kalîmath

Enosh (Anosh) = Neôm

Kenan (Kainân) = Muâlet

Mahalaleel (Mahlâlâil) = Sîna

Jared (Yared) = Barâka           

Enoch (Henoch) = Ednâ

Methuselah (Matűshlah) = Ednâ, daughter of Ezrâel, son of Yared

Lamech = Bilânos

NOAH (Nűr / Nôe / Ziusudra / Utnapishtim / Atrachasis), Prophet of the LORD = Naamah (of the line of Cain) [or Emzârah, g-dau. Enoch]

Japheth = ‘Adataneses (Arathka / Aresisia / Noegla / Ollivani / Eneh)

Magog

Baoth

Fenius the Antiquary, King of Greater Scythia

Prince Niul of Greater Scythia = Princess Scota

Prince Gaedheal (Gael)

Asruth

Heber Scot

Beman

Ogaman

Tait

Agnon

Lamhflonn

Heber Glunflonn

Agnan Fionn

Febric Glas

Nenal

Nuadhat

Alladh

Dea

Brath

Breogan

Billius

Prince Galamh (Milidh) of Greater Scythia = Princess Scota

Prince Eirhe Ahmon (Djer Amon or Heremon)

Eochaid I (c. 600 B.C.) 1st High King of Ireland = Tamar Tephi

Irial Faidh

Eithriall

Follain

Tighernmas

Eanbotha

Smiorguil

Fiachach Labhruine

Aongus Oilbhuagah

Maoin

Rotheachta

Dein

Siorna Saoghalach

Oiliolla Olchaoin

Nuadha Fionn Fail

Giallchadh

Simon Breac

Muiriadhach Bolgrach

Fiathadh Tolgrach

Duach Laighrach

Eochaidh Buillaig

Ugaine Mňr (Hugune-Mor) 4th c. B.C.

Cobhtach Coalbreag

Meilage

Jaran Gleofathach

Conla Cruaich

Cealgach

Oiliolla Caisfhiaclach

Eochaid Foltleathan

Aonghus Tuirimheach

Fiachra-firmara

Feradaig

Fergus I

Maine

Domadil

Rowein

Reuther

Eders

Conaire Mor

Admoir

Corbred I

Dare-dommoir

Corbred II

Luigdig-ellatig

Modha Lamha

Conaire II

Corbred of Dal Riata

Eochaid

Athirco

Findacher

Thrinklind

Romaich

Angus

Eochaid Muin-remor

Erc of Dal n’Araide

Fergus Mor (d. 501)

Domangart (501-506)

Gabrŕn (537-559)

Aedŕn Mac Gabrŕn (574-608) (d. 608)

Eochaid Buide (608-630)

Donald Brec (630-643)

Domangart (659-673)

Eochaid (695-696)

Eochaid (726-733)

Aed Find (748-778)

Eochaid (748-778) (d. 781) = Unuisticc of Fortrenn

King Alpin of Alba, King of Kintyre (d. 834)

King Coinneach (Kenneth) I of Scotland (d. 859)

King Constantin (Constantine) II of Scotland (d. 877)

King Dňmhnall (Donald) II of Scotland, “Ban” (d. 900)

King Maolchaluim (Malcolm) I of Scotland (d. 954)

King Coinneach (Kenneth) II of Scotland (d. 995) = an Irish Princess of Leinster

King Maolchaluin (Malcolm) II of Scotland (d. 1034) = Aelfgifu of Ossory

Princess Bethoc (Beatrix) of Scotland (b. c. 984) = Crinan (Grimus), Thane of Atholl, Hereditary Abbot of Dunkeld

King Donnchadh (Duncan) I of Scotland “the Gracious” (d. 1040) = Aelflaed (Sybil) of Northumbria

King Maolchaluim (Malcolm) III of Scotland, “Canmore” (d. 1093) = Saint Margaret of England, descendant of Alfred

King Daibhidh (David) I of Scotland, “the Saint” (d. 1153) = Matilda (Maud) of Northumberland

Henry, Earl of Huntingdon = Adelaide de Warren (d. 1178)

King Uilleam (William) I of Scotland, “the Lion” (d. 1214) = Isabel de Avenal

Isabel of Scotland (b. c. 1167) = Sir Robert de Ros, Sheriff of Cumberland (b. c. 1171), a de Vere descendant

Sir William de Ros of Hamlake (b. c. 1192) = Lucy FitzPiers

Sir William de Ros, Baron de Ros of Hamlake (b. c. 1244) = Eustache FitzHugh

Lucy de Ros (b. c. 1270) = Sir Robert de Plumpton

Sir William de Plumpton (b. c. 1294) = Christina Mowbray

Lady Alice de Plumpton (b c. 1332) = Sir John le Boteler, Baron of Warrington

Alice Boteler (d. 1441/2) = Thomas Gerard, Lord of the Manors of Kingsley and Bryn

Constance Gerard = Alexander Destandish (d. 1445)

Ralph Standish (1424-1468) = Margaret Radcliffe

Sir Alexander Standish (d. 1507) = Sebella Debold

Ralph Standish (b. c. 1458) = Alice Harrington

Roger Standish (1483-1556) = Jane

Elizabeth Standish (d. c. 1564) = James Prescott

Roger Prescott (b. 1540) = Ellen Shaw

Ralph Prescott (1569-1609) = Ellen/Hellen

John Prescott (d. 1681) = Mary Gawkroger

Mary Prescott = Thomas Sawyer (b. c. 1616)

Martha (Mary) Sawyer (d. 1711) = Nathaniel Wilder

Oliver Wilder (1694-1765) = Mary Fairbanks

Lieutenant Tilly Wilder (1722-1800) = Persis House

Persis Wilder (1745-1823) = John Joy

Persis Joy (1774-1840) = Christopher Osgood, VI

John Sherman Osgood (1812-1899) = Jane Orvis

Mary Jane Osgood (1838-1923) = Emery Clifford

James Orra Clifford (1856-1943) = Mary Elizabeth Dannatt

Olive Clifford (1887-1981) = James Kent Eaton

James Clifford Eaton (b. 1916) = Margaret Tirrell Nutter, de Vere descendant (b. 1923)

 

My descent from Lord Śrī Rāmacandra (Rāma) (श्रीराम), 7th Avatar of Vishnu, Manifestation of God:

(Showing ancestry of Lord Śrī Rāmacandra (Rāma)  (श्रीराम) according to the Ramayana):

Lord Garbhodakasayi (Sahasra-sira Purusa) VISHNU, from whose navel sprang a lotus, from which came Lord Brahmā

Lord Brahmā (ब्रह्मा)

Marici (generated from the mind of Lord Brahmā) = Kala

Kasyapa (कश्यप) = Aditi (अदिती), daughter of Prajapati Daksha (son of Lord Brahmā) & Prasuti

Vaivasvata Manu

Mahārāja Ikshvaku (इक्ष्वाकु), 1st King of Kosala

Kikshi

Vikukshi

Baana

Anaranya

Pruthu

Trishanku

Dhundumaara

Yuvanaashva

Mandhaata

Susandhi

Dhruvasandhi

Bharata

Asita

Sagara, whose mother was poisoned

Asamanja

Amshuman

Diliipa

Bhageeratha

Kakutstha

Raghu

Pravriddha (Kalmashapaada)

Shankana

Sudarshana

Agnivarsna

Shiigraga

Maru

Prashushruka

Ambariisha

Nahusha, the emperor

Yayaati

Naabhaaga

Aja

Daśaratha (दशरथ)

Lord Śrī Rāmacandra (Rāma)  (श्रीराम)

 

(Showing ancestry of Lord Śrī Rāmacandra (Rāma)  (श्रीराम) according to the Srimad-Bhagavatam):

Vasistha Muni = Madayanti (Damayanti)

Asmaka (Mulaka)

Balika

Dasaratha

Aidavidi

Visvasaha

Dilipa

Dirghabahu

Raghu

Aja

Daśaratha (दशरथ)

Lord Śrī Rāmacandra (Rāma)  (श्रीराम) = Sita, daughter of Bhumidevi; adopted by King Janaka

Kusa (Kusha), King of Kosala

Atithia, King of Kosala

Nisadha, King of Kosala

Nala, King of Kosala

Nabhas, King of Kosala

Pundarika, King of Kosala

Ksemadhrtvan, King of Kosala

Devanika, King of Kosala

Ahinaga, King of Kosala

Pariyatra, King of Kosala

Danu, King of Kosala

Nalavajranabha, King of Kosala

Urnanabha, King of Kosala

Srnkhala, King of Kosala

Vyusitasva, King of Kosala = Princess Bhadra, dau. King Kaksivant

Visvasaha, King of Kosala

Hiranyanabha, King of Kosala

Pusya, King of Kosala

Dhruvasandhi, King of Kosala

Sudrasena, King of Kosala

Agnivarna, King of Kosala

Sighrasva, King of Kosala

Maru, King of Kosala

Prasusruta, King of Kosala

Susandhi, King of Kosala

Amarsa, King of Kosala

Shasvant, King of Kosala = Vasundhara Paurava

Visrutavant, King of Kosala

Prince of Kosala

Brhatksaya, King of Kosala

Uruksaya, King of Kosala

Prince of Kosala

Prativyoma, King of Kosala

Divakara, King of Kosala

Brhadasva, King of Kosala

Bhanuratha, King of Kosala

Pratitasva, King of Kosala

Supratita, King of Kosala

Marudeva, King of Kosala

Kinnarasva, King of Kosala

Suparna, King of Kosala

Sumitra [I] Amitrajit, King of Kosala

Bharadvaja, King of Kosala

Dharma, King of Kosala

Krtanjaya, King of Kosala

Rananjaya, King of Kosala

Jaya-Sena, King of Kosala

Prince Haryanka

Bhattiya, King of Magadha (the usurper) = dau. King Vishvajati of Magadha

Bimbisara, King of Magadha (544-491 BCE) = Chellena Licchavi

Ajatasatru Kunika, King of Magadha = Princess Vajra of Kosala, dau. King Prasenajit

Nandivardha Anuruddha, King of Magadha = Bhadda, dau. King of Bengal

Nagadashoka, King of Magadha

Sisunaga, King of Magadha

Kalasoka Kakavara, King of Magadha

Ksemadharma [Kse-Madharman], King of Magadha = dau. Gopaditya Gonandiya of Kashmir

Dhananada [Xandrames], King of Magadha = sister of Dhana [Argames] Nanda of Magadha

Princess Nandini of Magadha = Chandragupta Maurya [Sandrakottes], Mahārāja of India (324-301 BCE)

Princess Subhadrangi Dharmi of India = Bindusar [Vindusara / Amitrochates], Mahārāja of India (301-269 BCE)

Ashoka “the Great” (अशोकः), Devanampiya Piyadassi (304-232 BCE) = Tissarakkha Karuvaki

Kunala, King of Kashmir = dau. King Devapala of Nepal & a Tibetan princess

Brihadratha [II], Mahārāja of India (187-181 BCE) = Princess Berenice of Bactria

Princess Sundari of India = King Demetrius of Bactria (200-185 BCE)

Princess Alexandra of Bactria = King Agathocles of Bactria (165-160 BCE)

Princess Agathoclea of Bactria = Menander I (Soter), King of Bactria (155-150 BCE)

Strato I, King of Bactria = sister of Vasumitra, Mahārāja of India

Apollodotus II, King of Bactria

Hipposatos, King of Bactria

Telephus, King of Bactria

Princess Calliope of Bactria = King Hermaeus of Bactria

Princess of Bactria = Kuyula Kadphises [Kilu-dzilu-kiak], King of the Kushans

Vima Kadphises [II] (Yen-Kao-Chen), King of the Kushans = granddaughter of Susaramana, Mahārāja of India

Kanishka I (Devaputra), King of the Kushans

Huvishka I, King of the Kushans (130-150 CE) = dau. of Nahapa, King of the Sakyae

Vasudeva I, King of the Kushans (150-160 CE)

Kanishka III, King of the Kushans

Vasudeva II [Po T’iao], King of the Kushans

Vasudeva III, King of the Kushans

Vasudeva, King of Kabul

Princess Ifra Hormiz of the Kushan = Hormizd II Sásání, Sháh of Persia

Shápúr II, Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Sithil-Horak of the Scyths & Parthians

Shápúr III, Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Tihe-He of Shan-Shan

Yazdigird I Sásání, Sháh of Persia

Bahram V Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Sapinud of India, dau. Emperor Kumaragupta (415-455)

Yazdigird II Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Dhanakha [Dinak] the Hephthalite

Peroz (Firuz) Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Mihrandukht, an Iberian princess

Kubad I Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Nevandukht the Hephthalite

Khusraw I (the Just) Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Kayen of the Turks

Hormizd IV Sásání, Sháh of Persia = daughter of Khurad, King of the Hephthalites

Khusraw II (Parvez) Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Sirin of Turkestan

Sharíyár Sásání, Sháh of Persia = dau. Tao-Zu, Emperor of China

Yazdigird III Sásání, last pre-Islamic Sháh of Persia = Zamaspdukht Sásání, dau. Ardashír III Sásání (r. 628-630)

Princess Dara-Izdadwr (Izdundad) of Persia = Bostanai (Bostonai), Jewish Exilarch, heir of the Royal House of Judah

Shahari (Shariyar) = sister of Baw (Bau; Bav), founder of the Buwayhids

Yomtov-Ruzbihan-Yitzak (Ahunai)

Zakkai Yehuda the Exilarch (d. 771)

Makhir (Machir) (Theuderic / Thierri) de Gellone, Marquis de Narbonne (d. 793) = Aldana

William (Guillem) (Le Cornet) de Gellone, Marq. of Septmania (793-806) = Aldana

Bera IV (I), Comte de Razes = Romille

Argila, Comte de Razes (d. 836) = Reverge

Bera V (II), Comte de Razes (d. 860) = Duodeme

Hilderic, Comte de Razes (d. 867)

Sigebert II (Prince Ursus) de Razes = Rotilde

William (III) de Razes = Idoine de Nantes

William de Razes (d. 936) = Princess Egythe of England

Arnaud de Razes (d. 952) = Asthar the Breton

Bera “The Architect” de Razes

Sigebert de Razes

Hugh de Razes (des Plantard) = Anna of Byzantium

Gerard de Ademar, 1st Prince of Orange

Raimbaud I of Orange

Bertrand I of Orange

Raimbaud II of Orange (d. 1121)

Countess Tiburge I of Orange (d. 1150) = William de Ometas

Countess Tiburge III of Orange (d. 1182) = Bertrand II de Baux

William IV of Orange (d. 1218) = Ermengarde de Mevoillon

William V of Orange = Precieuse

Raymond I of Orange = Laura of Lautrec

Bertrand III of Orange = Berengaria of Andria

Bertrand, Count of Andria (d. 1347/55) = Magaret d’Alneto

Francois de Baux, Duke of Andria (d. 1422) = Justine (Sueva) Ursins

Marguerite de Baux (1394-1469) = Pierre de Luxembourg, Count of St. Paul (d. 1433)

Jacquette de Luxembourg (1416-1472) = Sir Richard Wydeville, 1st Earl Rivers

Katherine Woodville (c. 1458-1525) = Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham

Anne Stafford (b. c. 1493) = George Hastings, 1st Earl of Huntingdon

Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon (1514-1569) = Catherine Pole, Countess of Huntingdon (1511-1576)

Lady Catherine Hastings (1542-1576) = Henry Clinton, 2nd Earl of Lincoln, 10th Lord Clinton

Thomas Clinton, 3rd Earl of Lincoln (1571—1619) = Elizabeth Knyvett

Susan Clinton (b. c. 1602) = John Humphreys (they emigrated to America)

Thomas Humphrey (b. 1638) = Hannah Lane (b. 1639)

George Humphrey (b. 1665/6) = Elizabeth Carver (b. 1662/3)

Hannah Humphreys (b. 1698) = Simon Joy

Nehemiah Joy (1697-1789) = Miriam Turner

Lydia Joy (1748-1828) = Jacob Loud

Polly Loud (1781-1833) = Captain Andrew Thomas

Nancy Thomas (1805-1905) = Ensign Warren Shaw

Belinda Shaw = Quincy Adams Tirrell

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton (b. 1916)

 

Descent from the Sásáníyán (Sassinid / Sassanian) Dynasty of Persia:

ABRAHAM, Manifestation & Prophet of God = (3rd wife) Keturah (Katurah)

Midian ben Avraham

Henoch (Nodar) ben Midian

Agaimasuak

Auzobo

Kay Kavad

Kay Apiveh

Kay Arsh

Kay Uyarsh

Kay Pisan

Kay Manush

Kay Auzav

Aurvataspa (Lohrasb)

King Vishtaspa (Gushtasb), 1st Zoroastrian monarch = Pouracista Spitama, dau. Prophet ZOROASTER

Spendodata (Isfandiyar)

Vishtaspa

Peshotan

Teispes

Kambujiya

Achaemenes (Hakhamanish), King of Parsumash

Teispes I, King of Anshan

Ariamnes (Ariyaramna), King of Persia

Arsames (Arshama), King of Persia

Hystaspes (Vishtaspa), Satrap of Parthia

Darius (Darayawush) I, Emperor of Persia (d. 485 BCE) = Princess Atossa (Hutaossa), dau. Emperor Cyrus the Great

Xerxes (Khshayarsha) I, Emperor of Persia (d. 465 BCE) = Amestris

Artaxerxes (Artakhshathra) I, Emperor of Persia (500-424 BCE)

Darius II (Nothos), Emperor of Persia (d. 404 BCE) = Princess Parysatis of Persia, dau. Artaxerxes I & concubine

Prince Ostanes of Persia

Arsames of Persia = Princess Sisygambes, daughter of Emperor Artaxerxes II, son of Darius II

Darius III (Codomannus), Emperor of Persia (c. 380-330 BCE), Last Achaemenid Ruler

Sássán

Sássán

Sássán

Sássán

Biafrid

Zarzan

Mihrams

Pápag

Sássán

Pápag

Sássán

Pápag

Sásán of Anahita, Great Priest of the Temple of Anahita

Pápag (Bábak) Sásání, Ruler of Kheir = Rodhagh of Peris, daughter of provincial governor

Ardashíri-i-Pápagán Sásání, Sháh of Persia (226-241) = Lady Myrôd

Shápúr II, Sásání, Sháh of Persia (241-272)

Narsih Sásání, Sháh of Persia (241-272)

Hormizd II Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Ifra Hormiz of the Kushans

Shápúr II, Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Sithil-Horak of the Scyths & Parthians

Shápúr III, Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Tihe-He of Shan-Shan

Yazdigird I Sásání, Sháh of Persia

Bahram V Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Sapinud of India, dau. Emperor Kumaragupta (415-455)

Yazdigird II Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Dhanakha [Dinak] the Hephthalite

Peroz (Firuz) Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Mihrandukht, an Iberian princess

Kubad I Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Nevandukht the Hephthalite

Khusraw I (the Just) Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Kayen of the Turks

Hormizd IV Sásání, Sháh of Persia = daughter of Khurad, King of the Hephthalites

Khusraw II (Parvez) Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Sirin of Turkestan

Sharíyár Sásání, Sháh of Persia = dau. Tao-Zu, Emperor of China

Yazdigird III Sásání, last pre-Islamic Sháh of Persia = Zamaspdukht Sásání, dau. Ardashír III Sásání (r. 628-630)

Princess Dara-Izdadwr (Izdundad) of Persia = Bostanai (Bostonai), Jewish Exilarch, heir of the Royal House of Judah

Shahari (Shariyar) = sister of Baw (Bau; Bav), founder of the Buwayhids

Yomtov-Ruzbihan-Yitzak (Ahunai)

Zakkai Yehuda the Exilarch (d. 771)

Makhir (Machir) (Theuderic / Thierri) de Gellone, Marquis de Narbonne (d. 793) = Aldana

William (Guillem) (Le Cornet) de Gellone, Marq. of Septmania (793-806) = Aldana

Bera IV (I), Comte de Razes = Romille

Argila, Comte de Razes (d. 836) = Reverge

Bera V (II), Comte de Razes (d. 860) = Duodeme

Hilderic, Comte de Razes (d. 867)

Sigebert II (Prince Ursus) de Razes = Rotilde

William (III) de Razes = Idoine de Nantes

William de Razes (d. 936) = Princess Egythe of England

Arnaud de Razes (d. 952) = Asthar the Breton

Bera “The Architect” de Razes

Sigebert de Razes

Hugh de Razes (des Plantard) = Anna of Byzantium

Gerard de Ademar, 1st Prince of Orange

Raimbaud I of Orange

Bertrand I of Orange

Raimbaud II of Orange (d. 1121)

Countess Tiburge I of Orange (d. 1150) = William de Ometas

Countess Tiburge III of Orange (d. 1182) = Bertrand II de Baux

William IV of Orange (d. 1218) = Ermengarde de Mevoillon

William V of Orange = Precieuse

Raymond I of Orange = Laura of Lautrec

Bertrand III of Orange = Berengaria of Andria

Bertrand, Count of Andria (d. 1347/55) = Magaret d’Alneto

Francois de Baux, Duke of Andria (d. 1422) = Justine (Sueva) Ursins

Marguerite de Baux (1394-1469) = Pierre de Luxembourg, Count of St. Paul (d. 1433)

Jacquette de Luxembourg (1416-1472) = Sir Richard Wydeville, 1st Earl Rivers

Elizabeth Wydeville (c. 1437-1492), Queen of King Edward IV = Sir John Grey (1432-1460)

Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset, KG (1457-1501) = Cecily Bonville, Baroness Harington & Bonville

Cecily Grey (c. 1488-1554) = John Dudley (Sutton) (1495-1553), 3rd Baron Dudley, Lord Quondam

Captain Henry Dudley (c. 1515-1556) = Miss Ashton

Roger Dudley (b. 1535) = Susannah Thorne

Thomas Dudley (1576-1653), Governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony = Dorothy Yorke

Patience Patricia Dudley (1616-1690) = Daniel Denison (1612-1682)

Elizabeth Denison (1641-1723) = John Rogers (1630-1684)

Daniel Rogers (1667-1722) = Sarah Appleton (b. 1671)

Patience Rogers (1710-1769) = Captain Joshua Freeman (1706-1770)

Reuben Freeman (1740-1812) = Catherine Thorn (b. 1743)

Martha Freeman (1781-1834) = Samuel Obear (Ober) (1778-1869)

Rhoda Ober (Roda Obear) (b. 1804) = Aaron (Aaran) Kitfield (1795-1883)

William Henry Kitfield (1828-1887) = Susan Means (1827-1873)

Emma Susan Kitfield (1859-1898) = Henry James Nutter (1854-1932)

William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932) = Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)


Egyptian Royal Descent (to Eochaid I, see above tree for his line to me):

ADAM (Adâma / Adapa / Atab), Founder of the Adamic Cycle (b. c. 4004 BC) = Eve (Hawah, Avâ, Nin-khâwa)

Seth (Sat-nâal / Set / Sed / Sheth) = Kalîmath

Enosh (Anosh) = Neôm

Kenan (Kainân) = Muâlet

Mahalaleel (Mahlâlâil) = Sîna

Jared (Yared) = Barâka           

Enoch (Henoch) = Ednâ

Methuselah (Matűshlah) = Ednâ

Lamech = Bilânos

NOAH (Nűr / Nôe / Ziusudra / Utnapishtim / Atrachasis), Prophet of the LORD = Naamah (of the line of Cain) [or Emzârah, g-dau. Enoch]

Ham = Ne’elatama’uk (Na’eltama’uk / Nahalath / Noella / Olliva)

Kush (Cush)

Nimrod, King of Babel

Hotepsekhemwi (Boethos / Belus), King of Egypt

Raneb (Nebra), King of Egypt

Nynetier (Nynetjer), King of Egypt

Sekhemib-Perenmaat (Sesokhris), King of Egypt

Khasekhemwy (Khasekhemui), King of Egypt (d. 2686 BC) = Nimaethap

Netjerikhet Djoser (Zoser / Tesorthos), King of Egypt

Huni, King of Egypt = Meresankh I

Snofru, King of Egypt = Heterephes (half-sister of Snofru)

Kheops, King of Egypt

Djedefre, King of Egypt

Princess Neferhetepes of Egypt = Priest of Ra in Sakhbu

Userkaf, King of Egypt = Khentkaus I, dau. King Mykerinos, s. King Khefren, s. King Kheops

Nefirkare Kakai, King of Egypt = Khentkaus II

Nyuserre (Niuserre) Ini, King of Egypt

Menkauhor Kaiu, King of Egypt

Djedkare Isesi, King of Egypt

Unas (Wenis / Oenas), King of Egypt

Princess Iput of Egypt = Teti (Othoes), King of Egypt

Pepi I, King of Egypt

Pepi II, King of Egypt

Merenenre II, King of Egypt

Ankhfn-Khonsu, Prince of Egypt

Inyotef I “the Great”, King of Egypt

Inyotef II, King of Egypt

Inyotef III Nakhtnebtepnefer, King of Egypt = Aoh

Mentuhotep I (II) Nebhepetra, King of Egypt = Neferu (full-sister)

Mentuhotep III (IV), King of Egypt

Princess Nfry-Ta-Tjenen (Tohwait) of Egypt = Amenemhat I Sehetepibre, King of Egypt

Sensusret (Sesostris) I Kheperkare, King of Egypt (d. c. 1928 BC) = Nefrusheri (half-sister)

Amenemhat II Nubkaure, King of Egypt (d. c. 1895 BC) = Keminnub

Sesostris II Khakheperre, King of Egypt (d. 1878 BC) = Nofret (full sister)

Sesostris III Khakaure, King of Egypt (d. 1842 BC) = Sebekshedty-Neferu

Amenemhat III Nemare, King of Egypt (d. 1797 BC)

son of Amenemhat III

grandson of Amenemhat III

Kemi = Ha-ankhef, son of Nehi and Senebtisi

Khaneferre Sebekhotep IV, King of Egypt = Tjani

Princess Sebekhotep of Egypt = Senebhanef, Vizier of Egypt, son of Yauyebi & Renressonb

Sekhemre-sementawi Djehuti, King of Egypt = Mentuhotep

Sekhemre-se’ankhtawi Neferhotep III, King of Egypt

Sekhemre-shedtawi Sebekemsaf I, King of Egypt = Nubkhas

Nubkheperre Inyotef VII (V), King of Egypt = Sebekemsaf, g-dau. Mentuhotep VII, King of Egypt

Sekhenre-wahkhau Rahotep, King of Egypt = Tetisheri (Great Wife)

Seqenenre Tao II “the Brave”, King of Egypt = Ahhotpe

Ahmes-Sapair, Prince of Egypt = Sensenb

Akheperkare Tuthmosis I, King of Egypt

Akheperenre Thutmose II, King of Egypt = Isis

Menkheperre Thutmose III, King of Egypt = Maritre Hatshepset, dau. Huy, the God’s Votaress

Aakheperure Amenhotep II, King of Egypt (d. 1400 BC) = Tiy

Menkheprure Thutmose (Djehutymes) IV, King of Egypt = Mutemwia

Nebmare Amenhotep (Amenophis) III, King of Egypt = Tiye-Nefertari, dau. Yuya & Tuya daughter of Amenhotep III

Queen Sitre of Egypt = Ramses (Ramesses) I Menpehtyre, King of Egypt

Sety Meryenptah, King of Egypt = Tuya, dau. Reya, lieutenant of chariotry

Usirmare Setepenre Ramses II, King of Egypt (1314-1224 BC)

Usirkha’ure Meryamun Seknakht, King of Egypt = Tiye-Merenese

Usimare Meryamun Ramses III, King of Egypt

Sethirkhopsef Usirmare Ramses, King of Egypt (d. 1126 BC)

Khaemwaset Neferkare Ramses IX, King of Egypt (d. 1108 BC)

Amenhirkhopsef Khepermarc Ramses X, King of Egypt (d. 1098 BC) = Tyti

Khaemwaset Menmare Ramses XI, King of Egypt (d. 1070 BC)

Henuttawy of Egypt = Hedjkheperre Setepenre, King of Egypt

Akheperre Psibkha’emne, King of Egypt = Wiay

Princess Istemkheb of Egypt = Menkheperre, High Priest of Amun at Thebes

Pinudjem II Titkheperre, High Priest of Egypt

Princess Maatkare of Egypt = Sekhempkheperre Setepenre Osorkon, King of Egypt

Heqakheperre Setepenre Shoshenk, King of Egypt

Hedjkheperre Setepenamun Harsiese King of Egypt

Princess Karoma of Egypt = Usermare Setepenamun Ozorkon II, King of Egypt (d. 860 BC)

Shoshenk, High Priest of Ptah at Memphis

Takelot, High Priest of Ptah at Memphis = Djedbastesankh

Djedbastesankh of Memphis = Usermare Setepenre Shoshen III, King of Egypt

Usermare Setepenre Pimay, King of Egypt (d. 773 BC)

Osorkon, Great Chief of Ma

Shepsesre Tefnakhte I of Sais, King of Egypt

Wahkare Bekenranef of Sais, King of Egypt (d. 712 BC)

Prince Ibre Nakauba

Menkheperre Necho I of Sais and Memphis

Wahibre Psamtek I, King of Egypt

Wehimbre Necho, King of Egypt

Princess Scota = Galamh (Milidh) of Greater Scythia

Prince Eirhe Ahmon (Heremon) of Scythia

Eochaid I, 1st High King of Ireland = Tamar Tephi, dau. of Zedekiah (Tzidkiyahu), Last King of Judah

 

Descent from Woden, Alfred the Great, William the Conqueror and the English Royal Line:

ADAM (Adâma / Adapa / Atab), Founder of the Adamic Cycle (b. c. 4004 BC) = Eve (Hawah, Avâ, Nin-khâwa)

Seth (Sat-nâal / Set / Sed / Sheth) = Kalîmath

Enosh (Anosh) = Neôm

Kenan (Kainân) = Muâlet

Mahalaleel (Mahlâlâil) = Sîna

Jared (Yared) = Barâka           

Enoch (Henoch) = Ednâ

Methuselah (Matűshlah) = Ednâ

Lamech = Bilânos

NOAH (Nűr / Nôe / Ziusudra / Utnapishtim / Atrachasis), Prophet of the LORD = Naamah (of the line of Cain) [or Emzârah, g-dau. Enoch]

Sceaf

Bedwig (Bedvig)

Hwala (Hvala / Hawala /Guala)

Hrathra

Herman

Heremed

Scealdwea

Beaw

Taetwa

Geat

Godwulf

Fodepaid

Finn

Frithuwulf

Freawine

Frealaf

Frithuwald (b. c. 190) = Beltsea (Beltsa)

Woden (Wotan / Oden) (b. c. 215) = Frigg (Freya)

Baeldaeg (Beldeg) of Scandinavia (b. c. 243)  = Princess Nanna of Norway

Brond (Brandr) of Scandinavia (b. c. 271)

Frithugar Deira of Ancient Saxony (b. c. 299)

Freawine of Ancient Saxony

Wig

Gewis

Esla

Elesa

Cerdic of the Gewissae, 1st King of Wessex (c. 467-534)

Creoda of Wessex (c. 493-534)

Cynric (Centric), King of Wessex

Ceawlin (Coelin), King of Wessex

Cuthwine, Under-Ruler of Wessex (c. 564-593)

Cuthwulf, Under-Ruler of Wessex (b. c. 593)

Ceolwald, Under-King of Wessex

Cenred of Wessex, Under-Ruler of Somerset

Ingild of Wessex (c. 680-718)

Eoppa of Wessex (b. c. 706)

Eafa of Wessex

Ealhmund of Wessex, Under-King of Kent = Alburga of Kent

Egbert III “the Great”, King of Wessex (c. 775-839) = Redburh

Ethelwulf, King of Wessex (c. 806-858) = Osburgh of the Isle of Wight

Alfred “the Great”, King of England (849-899) = Ealhswith of Mercia

Edward “the Elder”, King of England (d. 925) = Elgiva (Eadgifu) of Kent

Edmund I “the Deed Doer”, King of England (d. 939) = St. Alfgifu (Elgiva) of Mercia

Edgar “the Peaceful”, King of England (c. 943-975) = Ealfthyrth of Devon

Ethelred II “Unraed”, King of England (d. 1016) = Elfgifu

Edmund II “Ironside”, King of England = Ealdyth (Ealdgyth / Algitha) of Northumberland

Edward the Exile “Atheling” (1045-1093) = Agatha von Brunswich

St. Margaret “the Exile” of England = Malcolm III “Canmore”, King of Scotland

Princess Matilda of Scotland (1079-1118) = Henry I “Beauclerc”, King of England (1068-1135)

Henry II “Curt Mantel”, Plantagenet, King of England (d. 1189) = Eleanor of Aquitaine

John “Lackland”, King of England (1167-1216) = Isabella Taillefer d’Angoulęme (d. 1245)

Henry III, King of England (1206-1272) = Eleanor de Provence

Edward I “Longshanks”, King of England (1239-1307) = Princess Eleanor of Castile, dau. Fernando III

Edward II Plantagenet, King of England  (1284-1327) = Princess Isabelle de France, dau. Philippe IV

Edward III Plantagenet, King of England (1312-1377) = Philippa of Hainult (d. 1369)

Prince Lionel “of Antwerp”, Duke of Clarence (1338-1368) = Elizabeth de Burgh (1332-1363)

Philippa Plantagenet (1355-1377/8) = Edmund “The Good” de Mortimer (d. 1381)

Roger de Mortimer (1374-1398) = Eleanor of Holland, dau. Thomas de Holland, Earl of Kent

Anne de Mortimer (1390-1411) = Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Cambridge (d. 1415)

Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York (1411-1460) = Cecily Neville (g-granddaughter of Edward III)

George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence (1449-1477/8) = Isabelle Neville (1451-1476)

“The Blessed Margaret Pole” née Plantagenet (d. 1541) = Sir Richard Pole (b. c. 1462)

Henry Pole, Lord Montague (1492-1539) = Jane Neville (1481-1539)

Lady Catherine Pole, Countess of Huntingdon (1511-1576) = Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon

Lady Cathernie Hastings (1542-1576) = Henry Clinton, 2nd Earl of Lincoln (1540-1616)

Thomas Clinton, 3rd Earl of Lincoln (1571-1619) = Elizabeth Knyvett (1575-1638)

Susan Clinton, Lady Fynes (b. 1602) = John Humphreys, General (1596-1661)

Thomas Humphrey (b. 1638) = Hannah Lane (b. 1639)

George Humphrey (b. 1665/6) = Elizabeth Carver (b. 1662/3)

Hannah Humphreys (b. 1698) = Simon Joy (1697-1789)

Nehemiah Joy (1726-1802) = Mirian (Twin) Turner (d. 1800)

Lydia Joy (1748-1828) = Jacob Loud (1746-1820)

Polly Loud (1781-1833) = Andrew Thomas, Captain (1776-1857)

Nancy Thomas (1805-1905) = Warren Shaw, Ensign (1792-1870)

Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830) = Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)

 

Descent from the Welsh Royal Line:

ADAM (Adâma / Adapa / Atab), Founder of the Adamic Cycle (b. c. 4004 BC) = Eve (Hawah, Avâ, Nin-khâwa)

Seth (Sat-nâal / Set / Sed / Sheth) = Kalîmath

Enosh (Anosh) = Neôm

Kenan (Kainân) = Muâlet

Mahalaleel (Mahlâlâil) = Sîna

Jared (Yared) = Barâka           

Enoch (Henoch) = Ednâ

Methuselah (Matűshlah) = Ednâ

Lamech = Bilânos

NOAH (Nűr / Nôe / Ziusudra / Utnapishtim / Atrachasis), Prophet of the LORD = Naamah (of the line of Cain) [or Emzârah, g-dau. Enoch]

Japheth = ‘Adataneses (Arathka / Aresisia / Noegla / Ollivani / Eneh)

Joham

Jobath

Bath

Hisrau

Esraa

Ra

Aber

Ooth

Ethec

Aurthack

Ecthactus

Mair

Semion

Boibus

Thoi

Ogomuin

Fethuir = Rhea Silvia, daughter of Numa Pompilius, s. of Ascanius, s. of Aeneas of Troy

Alanus

Hisicion

Brutus, King of Britain = Princess Ignoge (Enogen) of the Greeks

Kamber, King of Kymry

Gorbonian ap Kamber

Dyfnwal Hen ap Gorbonian

Cygnen ap Dyfnwal Hen

Asser ap Cyngen

Bleiddud ap Asser

Henwinus, Prince of Cornwall = Regan (Rragaw), 2nd daughter of King Llyr (Leir) of Lloegria

Kynedda (Cunedagius), King of Britain

Rriallon (Rivallo), King of Britain

Gorwst (Gurgustius), King of Britain

Saissyll (Sisillius) I, King of Britain

Antonius

Aedd (Edward) Mawr (“the Great”)

Brydain (Prydain)

Dyfnarth of Cornwall

Cloten, King of Cornwall

Dyfnal moel myd (Dunvallo Molmutius), King of Cornwall = Tonuuena

Beli (Belinus), King of Britain, Duke of the Allobroges

Elidure

Geruntius

Catellus

Coillus

Porrex II

Cherin

Andragius

Urianus

Eliud

Cledaucus

Cletonus

Gurgintius

Merianius

Bleduno

Cap

Sisilius

Arthmail

Eldol

Redion

Rederchius

Samuilpenissel

Pir

Capoir

Digueillius, King of Britain

Beli (Heli) Mawr (“the Great”), Sovereign Lord of Celtic Britons (d. 72 BC)

Casswallan (Cassivellanos), King of Britain (d. 48 BC)

Llyr (Lear), King of Britain

Bran (Brân / Bron / Bendigeidfran) the Blessed, Silurian Archdruid = Anna (Enygeus) of the Desposyni

Beli (Heli) ap Bran

King Evelake (Avallach / Abalech / Alabarch)

Oudoleum ap Avallach

Endos ap Oudoleum

Ebiud ap Endos

Outgirim ap Ebiud

Oudicant ap Outgirim

Ritgurinum ap Oudicant

Remetel ap Ritgurinum

Grat ap Remetel

Urban ap Grat

Teuchnant ap Urban

Guotepac ap Teuchnant

Coel Hen “the Magnificent”, King of Gododdin (c. 360-420)

St. Ceneu, King of Northern Britain (b. c. 382)

Gwrast (Gwrst) Lledlwn (“the Ragged”), King of Rheged (b. c. 422)

Merchion Gul (“the Lean”), King of Rheged = Essylt verch Culwynedd

Elidyr (Elidir) Llydanwyn (“Stout & Handsome”), King of South Rheged = Gwawr verch Brychan

Llywarch Hen (Lewis “the Old”) ap Elidir

Dwg ap Llywarch (b. c. 525)

Gwair ap Dwg of Deheubarth (b. c. 555) = Anna Margawse

Tegid ap Gwair, Prince of Deheubarth (b. c. 595)

Alcwn ap Tegid, Prince of Deheubarth (b. c. 635)

Sandde (Sant / Xanthus) ap Alcwn (b. c. 690)

Elidyr (Elidir) ap Sandde

Gwriad (Guriat / Guratius) ap Elidir, King of Ynys Manaw (c. 738-750)

Merfyn Vrych (c. 764-844) = Esylth, grand-daughter of Rhodri Molwynog of Gwynedd

Rhodri Mawr (“the Great”) ap Merfyn (d. 878)

Anarawd ap Rhodri of Gwynedd (d. 916)

Idwal I “the Bald” ap Anarawd of Gwynedd (d. 942)

Meurig (Meyric) ap Idwal of Gwynedd (c. 917-989)

Idwal II ap Meurig of Gwynedd (c. 950-996)

Iago ap Idwal, Prince of Gwynedd (c. 947-1039)

Cynan (Conan) ap Iago, Prince of Gwynedd (b. 1014) = Raignault O’Olaf, Princess of Dublin

Griffith (Gruffydd) II ap Cynan, Prince of Gwynedd = Angharad verch Owain of Tegaingl

Owain Gwynedd, Prince of Gwynedd (d. 1169) = Gladys verch Llywarch

Iorweth ap Owain, Prince of North Wales (b. 1145) = Margred verch Madog

Llywelyn “the Great” ap Iorweth, Prince of Wales (1173-1240) = Joan Plantagenet (bastard of King John)

Margred verch Llywelyn (1210-1263) = John de Braose (1198-1232)

William I de Braose, Lord of Braose (1230-1290) = Mary de Ros (b. 1245)

William de Braose (1274-1360)

Peter Braose (b. 1331)

Beatrice Braose (1357-1440) = Hugh Shirley (1351-1403)

Ralph Shirley (b. 1392) = Joan Basset (b. 1394)

Ralph Shirley (1413-1466) = Margaret Staunton (b. 1414)

John Shirley (1432-1486) = Eleanor Willoughby (b. 1433)

Robert Shirley (b. 1462)

Ralph Shirley (1482-1535) = Amee Lolle (b. 1484)

Eleanor Shirley (b. 1528) = Nicholas Browne (b. 1525)

William Browne (1559-1610)

Cyprian Browne (1585-1625) = John Ames (1560-1632)

William Ames (1605-1653) = Hannah (1610-1702)

Deliverance Ames (d. 1654) = Isaac Leonard (1649-1717)

Hannah Leonard (1680-1753) = Nathaniel Manley (1684-1753)

Elizabeth Manley (1716-1794) = James Richards (b. 1711)

Nathaniel Richards (1740-1822) = Deborah Blanchard (1739-1823)

Deborah Richards (1773-1831) = Abraham Shaw, Jr. (1766-1836)

Warren Shaw, Ensign (1792-1870) = Nancy Thomas (1805-1905)

Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830) = Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)

 

Ancient Greek Line: The Olympians and Hercules to NJB

Primeval Chaos

Uranus (Ouranos) = Gaia (Gaea / Ge / Yi)

Cronos (Kronos / Saturn) = Rhea (Magna Mater deorum Idaea / Ops)

Zeus (Zevs / Dhias / Jupiter / Jove / Dyaus Pitar) of Olympus ‡ Princess Danaë of Argos

Perseus of Mycenea = Princess Andromeda of Ćthiopia

King Elektryon of Mycenea = Eurydice (great-granddaughter of Zeus & Pluto [III])

Princess Alcmene (Alkmęnę: “Might of the Moon”) of Mycenea ‡ Zeus (Jupiter) of Olympus

Heracles (Hercules) of Argos, King of Tiryns (1286-1226 BC) = Dejanira (daughter of Bacchus)

Hyllus

Cleodemus

Aristomakhos

Temenus

Ceisus

Maron

Thestrus

Acous

Aristomidas

King Karanos of Macedonia

King Koinos of Macedonia

King Tirimmos of Macedonia

King Perdikkas of Macedonia

King Argaios of Macedonia

King Philippos I of Macedonia

King Aeropos of Macedonia

King Alketas of Macedonia

King Amyntas I of Macedonia

Bocrus of Macedonia

Meleager of Macedonia

Arisonoe the Argead  = Lagus (Lamachos) of Eordaea

Ptolemy I Soter, Satrap and Pharaoh of Egypt  (d. 282 BC) = Berenice I, Queen of Egypt

Ptolemy II Philadelphus (d. 246 BC) = Arsinoe I of Thrace and Macedon, Queen of Egypt

Ptolemy III Eurgetes Tryphon = Berenice II of Cyrene, Queen of Egypt

Ptolemy IV Philopator = Arisonoe III Ptolemy, Queen of Egypt (his full sister)

Ptolemy V Epiphanes Eucharistos (d. 180 BC) = Cleopatra I of Syria, Queen of Egypt

Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II Tryphon (d. 116 BC) = Cleopatra III Eurgetis (his full niece)

Ptolemy IX Soter II (d. c. 81 BC) = Cleopatra IV Ptolemy, Queen of Egypt (his full sister)

Ptolemy XII (d. 51 BC) = Cleopatra V Tryphaena Ptolemy, Queen of Egypt (his full niece)

Berenice IV Ptolemy, Princess of Egypt = Archelaos III of Comana

King Archelaos IV Philopatris Ktistes of Cappadocia = Princess Pythadoris of Tralles

Glaphyre of Cappadocia = Alexander of Judaea, daughter of King Herod the Great*

Daughter of Alexander = Orodes III, King of Parthia

Vonones II, King of Parthia and Media Atropatene (d. c. 51 AD)

King Vologases I of Parthia (d. 77 AD)

King Mithridates of Armenia = Princess Awde of Osrhoene

King Sanatroukas of Armenia (d. 110)

King Vologases I of Armenia (d. 137)

King Vologases V of Parthia and Armenia (130-207) = daughter of Pharasmenes III of Iberia

King Chosroae (Khusraw) I of Armenia (165-216)

King Tiridates II of Armenia (194-253)

King Chosroes II, the Valiant, King of West Armenia (d. 297) = Princess Olympias of Bosphorus

King Tiridates IV, the Great, of Armenia = Princess Ashken of Alania

King Chosroes III of Armenia (285-339)

Bambishn (320-348)

St. Nersch Souren Pahlav, Katholikos of Armenia (335-373)

Sahek Souren Pahlav, Katholikos of Armenia (351-438)

Sahakanoysh Souren Pahlav, Gregorid Heiress = Prince Hamazasp I of the Mamikonids (385-416)

General Hmayeak the Mamikonian (410-451) = Dzoyk

Vard the Mamikonian, Patriarch of Armenia (450-509)

Hmayeak the Mamikonian, Nakharar of Taron (490-525)

Moushegh I, Sparapet and Marzban of Armenia (525-593)

Prince Vahan the Mamikonian of Taron (550-600)

Dawith the Mamikonian (580-620)

Prince Hamazasp III of Armenia (610-658)

Artavazd the Mamikonian (650-693)

Hemayakes the Mamikonian (700-778)

Artavazd the Mamikonian (740-778)

Marinos the Mamikonian (780-815)

Theodora, Regent of Byzantium (815-867) = Theophilus the Phrygian, Emperor of Byzantium

Michael III, the Drunkard, Emperor of Byzantium (836-867)

Leo VI, the Wise, Emperor of Byzantium (866-912)

Anna, Princess of Byzantium (d. bef. 914) = Louis III, King of Lower Bourgogne & Italy

Karl Konstantine of Vienna = Teutberga of Troyes

Constance de Provence = Boso II, Comte d’Avignon & Arles

Guilhem II, Comte d’Arles & Provence (950-994) = Adelais (Blanche) d’Anjou

Constance of Arles (d. 1032) = Robert II de Capet, King of France (972-1031)

Henri I, King of France (1008-1060) = Anne of Kiev, daughter of Yaroslav I, the Wise

Philippe I, the Fair, King of France (1052-1108) = Bertha of Holland

Louis VI, the Fat, King of France (1081-1137) = Adele of Savoy, daughter of Umberto II

Pierre I de Capet, Sire de Courtenay (d. 1183) = Elisabeth de Courtenay

Alice de Courtenay (d. 1218) = Adhemar, Comte d’Angoulęme (d. 1202)

Isabella Taillefer d’Angoulęme (d. 1245) = John “Lackland”, King of England (1167-1216)

Henry III, King of England (1206-1272) = Eleanor de Provence

Edward I “Longshanks”, King of England (1239-1307) = Princess Eleanor of Castile

Princess Elizabeth Plantagenet (1282-1316) = Humphrey VIII de Bohun (1275-1321)

Margaret de Bohun (1311-1391) = Hugh de Courtenay, Earl of Devon (1303-1377)

Edward Courtenay (1329-1364) = Emmeline Dawnay (1328-1368)

Hugh Courtenay (1360-1425) = Maud Beaumont (1356-1467)

Margaret Courtenay (b. 1381) = Theobald Granville (1367-1381)

William Granville (1395-1450) = Philippa Bonville (b. 1405)

Thomas Granville (1417-1483) = Elizabeth Gorges (b. 1421)

Thomas Grenville (1449-1513) = Isabella Gilbert (b. 1445)

Roger Grenville (1477-1524) = Margaret Whitleigh (Whitley) (b. 1474)

Anne (Amy) Grenville (1513-1577) = John Drake (1500-1588)

Bernard Drake (1528-1586) = Gertrude Fortescue (1538-1601)

John Drake (1566-1628) = Dorothy Button (1568-1631)

William Drake (b. 1596) = Margaret Westover (1599-1635)

Thomas Drake (1636-1692) = Millicent Carver (b. 1637)

Joseph Drake (1665-1719) = Elishama (1665-1718)

Jane Drake (1687-1754) = Ebenezer Vinson (1684-1764)

Mary Vinson (1713-1754) = Thomas Pratt (1704-1754)

Elizabeth Pratt (1742-1835) = Jonathan Derby (b. 1743)

Elizabeth Derby (1769-1850) = Benjamin Tirrell (1760-1850)

Cyrus Tirrell (1789-1863) = Mary Blanchard (1792-1863)

Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818) = Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)

 

*(And his wife Prince Mariamne the Hasmonean of Judea, granddaughter of Aristobulus II of the line of Simon Maccabaeaus, descendant of Aaron, the brother of the Prophet Moses).

 

Descent from the Emperor Tiberius, Cymbeline, Constantine the Great & Vortigern:

Appius “the Blind” Claudius Caecas

Tiberius Claudius Pius Felix Nero, Consul (c. 202 BC)

Tiberius Claudius Nero, Praetor (c. 181 BC)

Tiberius Claudius Nero, Praetor (c. 167 BC)

Publius Claudius Nero, Legate

Gaius Claudius Nero, Praetor

Tiberius (Drusus) Claudius Nero, Praetor

Tiberius Claudius Nero (85-33 BC) = Livia Drusa Augusta, Empress of Rome

Tiberius Claudius Nero, Caesar (42 BC – 37 AD)

Venissa Julia of Rome (b. c. 15) = Aviragus, King of the Catuvellauni, son of Cymbeline (Cunobelinus)

Meric (Meurig / Marius), King of Siluria

Eugein of the Britons

Gladys = Lleuver (Lucius) Mawr (“the Great”), King of Siluria

Keribir

Parar

King Llyr (Lear) Llediath

Brân

King Caradwc (Caractacus)

Eudaf (Eudes II), Warlord of the Gewissi (b. c. 283) = Fausta

Elen Lwyddog (“of the Host”) = Maximilian, Guletic of Britain, g-son of Emperor Constantine the Great

Sevira = Vere Tigherna (Vortigern), King of Britain

Ribrawst = St. Brychan ap Anllach, King of Brycheiniog

Brychan II = Ingenach of Strathclyde

Lluan = Gabrŕn of Dal Riata

Aedŕn MacGabrŕn of Scots Dalriada (d. 608)

Eochaid I “Buidhe” (d. 642)

Domnall Brecc of Alba

Domangart II of Alba (d. 673)

Eochaid II “Crook-Nose” of Alba (d. 697)

Eochaid III of Alba (d. 733)

Aed Find of Alba (d. 778)

Eochaid IV “the Venomous” of Alba

Alpin (II) of Alba, King of Kintyre (d. 834)

Kenneth (Cinaed) I MacAlpin (d. 859)

Constantine (Causantin) II MacAlpin  (d. 877)

Donald II (Ban) MacAlpin of Scotland (c. 862-900)

Malcolm I MacAlpin of Scotland (d. 954)

Kenneth II MacAlpin of Scotland (c. 932-995) = a Princess of Leinster

Malcolm II of Scotland (c. 954-1034) = Aelfgifu of Ossory

Bethoc (Beatrix) of Scotland (b. c. 984) = Crinan, Thane of Atholl (d. c. 1045)

Duncan I, “the Gracious”, King of Scotland (c. 1001-1040) = Aelflaed (Sybil) of Northumbria

Malcolm III “Canmore”, King of Scotland (c. 1031-1093) = St. Margaret “the Exile” of England

Princess Matilda of Scotland (1079-1118) = Henry I “Beauclerc”, King of England (1068-1135)

Princess Matilda of Normandy (d. 1169) = Geoffrey V “Plantagenet”, Comte d’Anjou (1113-1151)

Henry II “Curt Mantel”, Plantagenet, King of England (d. 1189) = Eleanor of Aquitaine

Eleanore Plantagenet, Princess of England (1155-1214) = Alfonso VIII “el Noble”, King of Castile

Blanche, Princess of Castile (d. 1252) = Louis VIII, “the Lion”, King of France (1187-1226)

St. Louis IX, King of France (1214-1270) = Marguerite de Provence, dau. Berengar V

Philippe III, King of France (1245-1285) = Isabel de Aragon, dau. of Jaime I & Jolan of Hungary

Marguerite, Princess of France (1275-1317) = Edward I “Longshanks” Plantagenet, King of England

Prince Edmund “of Woodstock” Plantagenet (1301-1330) = Margaret Wake (1295-1349)

Joan “Fair Maid of Kent” Plantagenet (1328-1385) = Thomad de Holland (1314-1360)

John Holland (1355-1399) = Elizabeth Plantagenet (1362-1425)

Constance de Holand (1387-1437) = John Grey (1387-1439)

Alice Grey (1415-1474) = John Knyvett (1425-1489)

Edmund Knyvett (1460-1528) = Eleanor Tyrrell (b. 1464)

Thomas Knyvett (1481-1512) = Muriel Howard (1486-1512)

Henry Knyvett (1510-1547) = Anne Pickering (1514-1582)

Henry Knyvett (1539-1587) = Elizabeth Stumpe (b. 1540)

Elizabeth Knyvett (1575-1638) = Thomas Clinton, 3rd Earl of Lincoln (1571-1619)

Susan Clinton, Lady Fynes (b. 1602) = John Humphreys, General (1596-1661)

Thomas Humphrey (b. 1638) = Hannah Lane (b. 1639)

George Humphrey (b. 1665/6) = Elizabeth Carver (b. 1662/3)

Hannah Humphreys (b. 1698) = Simon Joy (1697-1789)

Nehemiah Joy (1726-1802) = Mirian (Twin) Turner (d. 1800)

Lydia Joy (1748-1828) = Jacob Loud (1746-1820)

Polly Loud (1781-1833) = Andrew Thomas, Captain (1776-1857)

Nancy Thomas (1805-1905) = Warren Shaw, Ensign (1792-1870)

Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830) = Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)

 

Descent from the Hungarian Árpád Dynasty (Asian Turko-Ugric ancestry):

Ogyek of the Magyars

Álmos of the Magyars

Árpád, Fejedelem of Magyarország (d. 907)

Zoltán of Hungary

Taksony of Hungary

Mihaly of Hungary

Vazul of Hungary

Béla I of Hungary (d. c. 1063) = Princess Rixa Piast of Poland, daughter of King Mieszko II

Princess Sophia of Hungary (d. 1095) = Magnus, Duke of Saxony

Wulfhilda of Saxony (d. 1126) = Heinrich I, Duke of Bavaria

Judith von Bavaria (d. 1125) = Friedrich II of Swabia, son of Friedrich I von Hohenstaufen

Friedrich III “Barbarossa”, Holy Roman Emperor (1122-1190) = Beatrix of Burgundy

Phillip II, Holy Roman Emperor (d. 1208) = Irini Maria Angelina of Byzantium, dau. Isaac II

Princess Maria of Swabia (b. 1201) = Heinrich II of Brabant (b. 1189)

Matilda of Brabant (1224-1288) = Robert I, Comte d’Artois (1216-1249/50)

Blanche d’Artois (d. 1302) = Prince Edmund “Crouchback”, son of King Henry III of England

Henry Plantagenet, Earl of Lancaster (1281-1345) = Maud de Chaworth

Eleanor Plantagenet (d. 1372) = Richard II “Copped Hat” FitzAlan, 9th Earl of Surrey

Richard FitzAlan (1346-1397) = Elizabeth de Bohun

Elizabeth FitzAlan (1366-1425) = Robert Goushill

Elizabeth Goushill (1402-1431) = Robert Wingfield

Elizabeth Wingfield (b. 1441) = William Brandon

Eleanor Brandon (b. 1448) = John Glemham

Anna Glemham (1470-1516) = Henry Palgrave

Thomas Palgrave (1505-1558) = Alice Gunton

Edward Palgrave (1540-1663)

Richard Palgrave (1585-1651) = Anna Hooker

Sarah Palsgrave (1621-1665) = John Alcock

Johanna Alcock (1660-1746) = Emphraim (II) Hunt

Thomas Hunt (b. 1696) = Elizabeth

Joanna Hunt (1722-1812) = Abraham Shaw (1720-1746)

Abraham Shaw, Captain (1744-1813) = Priscilla Beals

Abraham Shaw, Jr. (1766-1836) = Deborah Richards

Warren Shaw, Ensign (1792-1870) = Nancy Thomas (1805-1905)

Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830) = Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)

 

Spanish and Portuguese Descent:

Sancho I “the Great”, King of Castile, Navarre & Aragon (970-1035)

Ferdinand, King of Castile (r. 1037-1065) = Heiress of León

Alfonso VI, King of Castile and León (r. 1072-1109) (Era of El Cid) = Ximena Nunez de Guzman

Theresa of Castile and León = Henry of Burgundy, Count of Portugal

Affonso I “The Conqueror” Henriquez, 1st King of Portugal = Matilde, dau. Amadeo III of Savoy

Urraca, Princess of Portugal = Fernando II, King of León (1137-1188)

Alfonso IX, King of Castile & León (1171-1230) = Princess Berengaria of Castile

Fernando III de Castile y León (1201-1252) = Jeanne de Dammartin de Ponthieu

Princess Leonor de Castile (1244-1290) = Edward I “Longshanks”, King of England (1239-1307)

Princess Elizabeth Plantagenet (1282-1316) = Humphrey VIII de Bohun (1275-1321)

Margaret de Bohun (1311-1391) = Hugh de Courtenay, Earl of Devon (1303-1377)

Edward Courtenay (1329-1364) = Emmeline Dawnay (1328-1368)

Hugh Courtenay (1360-1425) = Maud Beaumont (1356-1467)

Margaret Courtenay (b. 1381) = Theobald Granville (1367-1381)

William Granville (1395-1450) = Philippa Bonville (b. 1405)

Thomas Granville (1417-1483) = Elizabeth Gorges (b. 1421)

Thomas Grenville (1449-1513) = Isabella Gilbert (b. 1445)

Roger Grenville (1477-1524) = Margaret Whitleigh (Whitley) (b. 1474)

Anne (Amy) Grenville (1513-1577) = John Drake (1500-1588)

Bernard Drake (1528-1586) = Gertrude Fortescue (1538-1601)

John Drake (1566-1628) = Dorothy Button (1568-1631)

William Drake (b. 1596) = Margaret Westover (1599-1635)

Thomas Drake (1636-1692) = Millicent Carver (b. 1637)

Joseph Drake (1665-1719) = Elishama (1665-1718)

Jane Drake (1687-1754) = Ebenezer Vinson (1684-1764)

Mary Vinson (1713-1754) = Thomas Pratt (1704-1754)

Elizabeth Pratt (1742-1835) = Jonathan Derby (b. 1743)

Elizabeth Derby (1769-1850) = Benjamin Tirrell (1760-1850)

Cyrus Tirrell (1789-1863) = Mary Blanchard (1792-1863)

Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818) = Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)


My descent from the Emperors of China & Turkish Ancestry:

Dao Wu Di (道武帝), Emperor of China (409-423)

T’opa Si of Xi-Wei

T’o-pa Yuan

Wen Cheng Di (文成帝), Emperor of China (452-465)

Xian Wen Di (獻文帝), Emperor of China (466-471)

Xiao Wen Di (孝文帝), Emperor of China (471-499)

Prince of China

Emperor Xi-Wei Wen-Ti

Princess Ch’ang-lo of China = Bumin Assena, 1st King of Turks (545)

Khan Mokan of the Turks

Princess Kayen of the Turks =  Khusraw I (the Just) Sásání, Sháh of Persia

Hormizd IV Sásání, Sháh of Persia = daughter of Khurad, King of the Hephthalites

Khusraw II (Parvez) Sásání, Sháh of Persia = Princess Sirin of Turkestan

Sharíyár Sásání, Sháh of Persia = dau. Tao-Zu, Emperor of China

Yazdigird III Sásání, last pre-Islamic Sháh of Persia = Zamaspdukht Sásání, dau. Ardashír III Sásání (r. 628-630)

Princess Dara-Izdadwr (Izdundad) of Persia = Bostanai (Bostonai), Jewish Exilarch, heir of the Royal House of Judah

Shahari (Shariyar) = sister of Baw (Bau; Bav), founder of the Buwayhids

Yomtov-Ruzbihan-Yitzak (Ahunai)

Zakkai Yehuda the Exilarch (d. 771)

Makhir (Machir) (Theuderic / Thierri) de Gellone, Marquis de Narbonne (d. 793) = Aldana

Adalesme de Autun = Albane

Gerard, Comte de Auvergne = Princess Rotrude de France, dau. Louis I, ‘the Pious’, son of Charlemagne

Ranulf, Duc d’Aquitaine (d. 866) = Irmgard

Ebles Mancer, Comte de Poitou = Emiliane

William de Poitou, Duc d’Aquitaine (c. 925-963) = Gerloc of Normandy, dau. Rollo the Dane

William II de Poitou, Duc d’Aquitaine (d. 995) = Emma de Blois

Guillaume III (V) “Le Grande”, Duc d’Aquitaine (d. 1030) = Agnes de Bourgogne

Guillaume VI (VIII), Duc d’Aquitaine (c. 1026-1086) = Hildegarde de Bourgogne

Guillaume VII (IX), Duc d’Aquitaine (1071-1126/7) = Mathilde de Toulouse

Guillaume VIII (X), Duc d’Aquitaine (1099-1137) = Aenor de Chatellerault

Eleanor de Poitou d’Aquitaine (1122-1204) = Henry II Plantagenet “Curt Mantel”, King of England (c. 1132-1189)

Princess Elizabeth Plantagenet (1282-1316) = Humphrey VIII de Bohun (1275-1321)

Margaret de Bohun (1311-1391) = Hugh de Courtenay, Earl of Devon (1303-1377)

Edward Courtenay (1329-1364) = Emmeline Dawnay (1328-1368)

Hugh Courtenay (1360-1425) = Maud Beaumont (1356-1467)

Margaret Courtenay (b. 1381) = Theobald Granville (1367-1381)

William Granville (1395-1450) = Philippa Bonville (b. 1405)

Thomas Granville (1417-1483) = Elizabeth Gorges (b. 1421)

Thomas Grenville (1449-1513) = Isabella Gilbert (b. 1445)

Roger Grenville (1477-1524) = Margaret Whitleigh (Whitley) (b. 1474)

Anne (Amy) Grenville (1513-1577) = John Drake (1500-1588)

Bernard Drake (1528-1586) = Gertrude Fortescue (1538-1601)

John Drake (1566-1628) = Dorothy Button (1568-1631)

William Drake (b. 1596) = Margaret Westover (1599-1635)

Thomas Drake (1636-1692) = Millicent Carver (b. 1637)

Joseph Drake (1665-1719) = Elishama (1665-1718)

Jane Drake (1687-1754) = Ebenezer Vinson (1684-1764)

Mary Vinson (1713-1754) = Thomas Pratt (1704-1754)

Elizabeth Pratt (1742-1835) = Jonathan Derby (b. 1743)

Elizabeth Derby (1769-1850) = Benjamin Tirrell (1760-1850)

Cyrus Tirrell (1789-1863) = Mary Blanchard (1792-1863)

Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818) = Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)


 

Descent from the de Vere Earls of Genney and Oxford:

Rainfroi de Ver of Anjou, Lord of Forez and Poitiers = Maelasanu (Melusine) d’Avallon

Prince Maelo (Milo) de Ver, Comte d’Anjou (b. c. 760) = Bertheld (Bertbelle), sister of the Emperor Charlemagne

Milo II de Ver, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes) = Avelina de Nauntes

Nicasius (Nissé) de Ver, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes) = Agathe de Champain

Otho de Vere, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes) = Constance de Chatres

Amelius (Adolphus) de Vere, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes) = Maud de Ponthieu

Gallus (Guillaume) de Vere, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes) = Gerbrudris de Cleremont

Manasses de Vere, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes) = Petronilla de Boleine

Alphonsus (Alberic) I de Vere, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes) = Katarine of Flaunders

Aubrey I (Alberic/Alphonsus) de Vere, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes) = Beatrix of Normandy, sister of King William I “the Conqueror”

Aubrey II de Vere, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes), Justiciar of England (1062-1141) = Adeliza (Alice) de Clare

Sir Aubrey III de Vere, Earl of Genney (Ghisnes), 1st Earl of Oxford (1110-1194) = Agnes Fitz Suein

Sir Robert de Vere, 3rd Earl of Oxford (d. 1221) = Isabel de Bolebec

Sir Hugh de Vere, 4th Earl of Oxford (d. 1263) = Hawise de Quincy

Sir Robert de Vere, 5th Earl of Oxford (b. 1240) = Alice de Sanford

Sir Alfonso de Vere (b. c. 1260) = Joan Foliot, daughter of Sir Richard Foliot

Sir John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford (b. 1311/12) = Maud de Badlesmere

Margaret de Vere (d. 1398) = Henry Beaumont (b. 1340)

Eleanor Beaumont (b. c. 1363) = Richard de Moleyns (b. c. 1353)

William Moleyns (d. 1425) = Margery Whalesborough

William de Moleyns (1405-1429) = Anne Whalesborough

Eleanor de Moleyns (1426-1476) = Robert Hungerford, Lord Moleyns

Sir Thomas Hungerford (b. c. 1437) = Lady Anne Percy

Mary Hungerford (c. 1467-1533) = Edward, Lord Hastings (1466-1506)

George Hastings, 1st Earl of Huntingdon (c. 1489-1544) = Anne Stafford

Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon (1514-1569) = Lady Catherine Pole (1511-1576)

Catherine Hastings (1542-1576) = Henry Clinton, 2nd Earl of Lincoln

Thomas Clinton, 3rd Earl of Lincoln (1571-1619) = Elizabeth Knyvett

Susan Clinton (b. c. 1602) = John Humphreys (1596-1661) [emigrated to America]

Thomas Humphrey (b. 1638) = Hannah Lane (b. 1639)

George Humphrey (b. 1665/6) = Elizabeth Carver (b. 1662/3)

Hannah Humphrey (b. 1698) = Simon Joy

Nehemiah Joy (1726-1802) = Miriam (Twin) Turner

Lydia Joy (1748-1828) = Jacob Loud

Polly Loud (1781-1833) = Captain Andrew Thomas

Nancy Thomas (1805-1905) = Ensign Warren Shaw

Belinda Shaw = Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton (b. 1916)

 

Descent from Edmund Dudley (Edmonde Dudlay), Esq., Author of the “Tree of Common Wealth”:

[Edmund Dudley, Esq. was Speaker of the House of Commons during the reign of King Henry VII Tudor. During the reign of Henry VIII, he was falsely accused of treason, confined to the Tower of London, and beheaded. He wrot the “Tree of Common Wealth” in order to appease the king.]

Sir John Sutton, K.G., 1st Baron Dudley (1400-1487) = Elizabeth Berkeley of Beverstone (1400-1478)

John Sutton Dudley (c. 1427-1503) = Elizabeth Bremshot (d. 1499)

Edmund Dudley, Esquire (1462-1510) = Anne Windsor (1501-1543)

Elizabeth Dudley (b. 1488) = William Stourton, 7th Baron Stourton (1484-1548)

Ursula Stourton (1518-1551) = Edward Clinton (Fiennes), 1st Earl of Lincoln (1513-1585)

Henry Clinton, 2nd Earl of Lincoln (1540-1616) = Lady Catherine Hastings (1542-1576)

Thomas Clinton, 3rd Earl of Lincoln (1571-1619) = Elizabeth Knyvett (1575-1638)

Susan Clinton, Lady Fynes (b. 1602) = John Humphreys, General (1596-1661)

Thomas Humphrey (b. 1638) = Hannah Lane (b. 1639)

George Humphrey (b. 1665/6) = Elizabeth Carver (b. 1662/3)

Hannah Humphreys (b. 1698) = Simon Joy (1697-1789)

Nehemiah Joy (1726-1802) = Mirian (Twin) Turner (d. 1800)

Lydia Joy (1748-1828) = Jacob Loud (1746-1820)

Polly Loud (1781-1833) = Andrew Thomas, Captain (1776-1857)

Nancy Thomas (1805-1905) = Warren Shaw, Ensign (1792-1870)

Belinda Burrell Shaw (b. 1830) = Quincy Adams Tirrell (b. 1818)

Mary Blanchard Tirrell (1855-1951) = Clarence White Fearing (b. 1850)

Miriam Clark Fearing (1889-1988) = William Josiah Nutter (1881-1932)

Margaret Tirrell Nutter (b. 1923) = James Clifford Eaton, Major (b. 1916)

There are many sources for the royal, noble and prophetic lines listed on this site. Many of these pedigrees can be found in general books on monarchy, in particular, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, English, French and Arab pedigrees. FamilySearch.org & Wikipedia provide much useful information. Non-internet sources include:

The Holy Bible – Authorised King James Version (H.M. Printers)

Gardner, Laurence: “Bloodline of the Holy Grail – The Hidden Lineage of Jesus Revealed” (1999)

Gardner, Laurence: “Genesis of the Grail Kings – The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve” (1999)

Kennedy, Hugh: “The Prophet and the Age of the Caliphates” (2nd Edt.; 2004)

Lee, Min (editor): “Larouse Pocket Guide - Kings & Queens of Britain & Europe” (Edinburgh 1997)

 

European Descendants of Muhammad?:

 

To all European descendants of the Prophet Muhammad  ibn ‘Abdu’lláh (upon whom be peace), I recommend the Book revealed through His person: the Holy Qur’án (Koran). There are a number of good translations, but it must be borne in mind that no rendition can match the eloquence and inherent beauty of the original. Classical Arabic is a language of magnificent poetic expression as well as clarity. As it is recorded in that Book: (Qur’án 12:2) “Wa-al-kitábi’l-mubíni; ’inná  ja‘alnáhu qur’ánan ‘arabiyyan la‘allakum ta‘qilúna” (“These are the signs of the perspicuous book; which We have sent down in the Arabic tongue, that, peradventure, ye might understand.”) The Qur’án, being the Arabic work par excellence contains, moreover, an infinitude of meanings and mystical gems. It is not a work to be taken literally or read with only a surface understanding. Rather, like an ocean, it contains profound depths of inexhaustable wisdom.

 

The November 1734 translation of George Sale, entitled “The Koran: commonly called the Alkoran of Mohammed – Translated from the Original Arabic” is one of the best. Sale was not a Muslim, though he was sympathetic to the person of Mohammad, whom, in his preliminary discourse, he calls “the lawgiver of the Arabians, and founder of an empire which in less than a century spread itself over a greater part of the world than the Romans were ever masters of.” Even today, many people have the false conception that Islam is a religion of force, which was spread solely by the edge of the sword. Sale, as early as the 18th century, combatted this illusion. He said that “they are greatly deceived who imagine it to have been propagated by the sword alone.” He even goes on to quote Spanhemius, who, though an opponent of Muhammad and Islam, was nevertheless forced to acknowledge that the Prophet Muhammad was “richly furnished with natural endowments, beautiful in his person, of a subtle wit, agreeable behaviour, showing liberality to the poor, courtesy to every one, fortitude against his enemies, and above all a high reverence for the name of GOD; severe against the perjured, adulterers, murderers, slanderers, prodigals, covetous, false witnesses, &c., a great preacher of patience, charity, mercy, beneficence, gratitude, honouring of parents and superiors, and a frequent celebrator of divine praises.” Although this translation is now out-of-print, the entire translation, along with the preliminary discourse, can be read for free, online [see the preliminary discourse and parts 1 & 2]. There were also 123 editions of this translation, the latest being in 1975.

 

Another good translation is that of J.M. Rodwell (1861). A free copy of this transation is also available online [see Rodwell's Translation]. His notes are quite biased against the Prophet, but it is otherwise good. Good Muslim translations include those of Abdullah Yusuf Ali (1934-7) and Muhammad Marmaduke William Pickthall (1930) (“The Meaning of the Glorious Qur’an”). Nowadays, there is a tendency to use the original Arabic word Alláh, rather than God, which can be confusing to those who know very little about the Qur’án. Alláh literally means “The God” and is closely related to the Hebrew words El, Eloh & Elohim [see Wikipedia's article on Allah]. Here are a few small passages from the Qur’án in the various translations:

 

(Arabic) [5:48] “Wa-anzalná ’ilayka’l-kitába bi’l-haqqi musaddiqan limá bayna yadayhi mina’l-kitábi; wa muhayminan ‘alayhi.”

 

(Sale) [5:52] “We have also sent down unto thee the book of the Koran with truth, confirming that scripture which was revealed before it; and preserving the same safe from corruption.”

 

(Rodwell) [5:52] “And to thee We have sent down the Book of the Koran with truth, confirmatory of previous Scriptures, and their safeguard.”

 

(Yusuf Ali) [5:48] “To thee We sent the Scripture in truth, confirming the scripture that came before it, and guarding it in safety.”

(Pickthall) [5:48] “And unto thee have We revealed the Scripture with the truth, confirming whatever Scripture was before it, and a watcher over it.”

Back

My Prophetic Ancestors

Ancestors of Bahá'u'lláh

Main

Royal Ancestor’s of Susan Clinton, Lady Fynes

Who was the father of Thomas Bridgwater of Stoke St. Milborough?

The Dragon Descent of the Royal Elven House of Vere
Hedingham Castle (de Vere stronghold)
The “Royal and Noble Genealogical Data on the Web” site
My connection to George W. Bush
The Legendary Descent of the High Kings of Ireland from Adam and Eve
The Legendary Descent of the Saxon Kings of Wessex from Adam and Eve

Check out Bahá’í.org
Check out "What is the Bahá’í Faith?"
Check out "Who is Bahá’u’lláh?"
Check out The Bahá’í Reference Library
Check out Bahá’í World News Service
Check out Nick's FAQ about the Bahá’í Faith